Barbara Andriessen de With

Is your surname de With?

Research the de With family

Barbara Andriessen de With's Geni Profile

Records for Barbara de With

498,293 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Barbara Andriessen de With

Also Known As: "Barbara Anderson"
Birthdate: (84)
Birthplace: Amsterdam, (Present Noord-Holland), Holland, Republiek der Zeven Verenigde Nederlanden
Death: July 6, 1714 (84)
Kingston, Ulster County, Province of New York
Place of Burial: Kingston, Ulster, New York, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Andries Lucasz Luycaszen and Jannetje Luycaszen
Wife of Tjerck Claessen de Witt
Mother of Capt. Andries de Witt; Tjatte (Charity) Matthyssen; Jan de Witt; Jannetje Swits; Geertruy de Witt and 12 others
Sister of Hendrick Hendricksen van Doesburg; Lucas Andries; Geertruy Andriese Witbeck; Hendrick Andriessen; Christian Andriessen and 5 others

Occupation: Housewife
Managed by: Charles Miller
Last Updated:

About Barbara Andriessen de With

Tjerck Claessen DEWITT and Barbara ANDRIESSEN

Tjerck was born about 1619 in Grootgolt, Westphalia, Zunderland, Netherlands, and married 24 March 1656 in New Amsterdam, New Netherlands, Barbara ANDRIESSEN, the daughter of Andries LUYCASZEN and Jannetje SEBYNS. She was born about 1630 Amsterdam,Moord Holland, Netherlands and died 6 July 1714 in Kingston, Ulster, New York. She was buried 8 July 1714 Kingston, Ulster, New York. Tjerck died 17 February 1700 in Kingston, Ulster, New York.

"Tjerck Claussen DeWitt came to America in 1653. He married Barbara Andriessen, from Amsterdam, on April 24, 1656, as recorded in the Register of Marriages of the Reformed Dutch Church of New York City. Soon after his marriage, he moved to Albany, then Kingston, New York. His oldest daughter, Taatje, was kidnapped by the Indians on June 7, 1663, when she was just four years old, but was later returned. Aagje was one of Tjerck's younger children (he had 13!), born about 20 years after the kidnapping of her sister. Aaghie's baptism is recorded on January 4, 1684 at the Reformed Dutch Church." ~• from Teresa Helser

view all 21

Barbara Andriessen de With's Timeline

1630
1630
Amsterdam, (Present Noord-Holland), Holland, Republiek der Zeven Verenigde Nederlanden
1657
January 1, 1657
Age 27
New Amsterdam (Present New York City), New Netherlands (Present New York)
1658
1658
Age 28
New Amsterdam, New Netherlands, Colonial America
1659
1659
Age 29
Albany, NY
1660
1660
Age 30
1662
1662
Age 32
Wiltwijck (Present Kingston), (Present Ulster County), New Netherlands (Present New York)
1668
October 15, 1668
Age 38
Kingston, Ulster County, Province of New York, (Present USA)
1669
1669
Age 39
1670
1670
Age 40
Kingston, Ulster County, Province of New York, (Present USA)