Barbara Buckwalter-Myer (Landis)

Is your surname Myer?

Research the Myer family

Barbara Buckwalter-Myer (Landis)'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Barbara Witmer Myer (Landis)

Also Known As: "Barbara Witmer (Landis) [Myer] Buchwalter"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Zürich, Canton Zurich, Switzerland
Death: July 17, 1782 (79-80)
Ephrata, Lancaster County, Pennsylvania, United States
Place of Burial: East Earl, Lancaster County, Pennsylvania, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Johannes Jacob Landis and Anna Barbara Landis
Wife of Theodorus Yost Buchwalter and Hans "John" Mueller Myer
Mother of Anna 'Anlea' Kreider; Maria "Maraela" Buckwalter; Barberra "Barbara" Landis Weaver; Frantz Buchwalter; Martha (Matalana) Buckwalter and 8 others
Sister of Rev. Heinrich 'Henry' Landis; Johannes Landis; Johannes Heinrich “Ephrata John” Landis; Reverend Benjamin Witmer Landis; Felix Landis and 1 other

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Barbara Buckwalter-Myer (Landis)

Birth: 1702 Zürich, Switzerland Death: 1782 Lampeter Lancaster County Pennsylvania, USA

Barbara, a mennonite, was the daughter of Jacob Landis and Anna Witmer. She immigrated with her parents through Germany in 1717. The Landis family were descendants of the 1614 Martyr, Hans Landis of Canton, Zurich Hirzel Switzerland.

At the age of 22 Barbara married the mennonite farmer Theodorus Yost "Durst" Buckwalter during 1724 in Lancaster Co., PA.

Between 1725 and 1746 Theodorus & Barbara had 13 children which they named: Anlea "Ann", Maria, Barbara, Frantz, Martha, Hans, Johannes, Lizzie, Abraham Landis, Joseph, Henrich, Henry and Veronica Buckwalter. They were all born in Lampeter Township, Lancaster Co., PA.


Family links: Parents: Jacob Landis (1667 - 1730) Anna Witmer Landis (1671 - 1725)


Spouse: Theodorus Yost Buckwalter (1702 - 1782)*


Children:

  1. Barberra Buckwalter Weber (1730 - 1796)*
  2. Frantz Buchwalter (1731 - 1816)*
  3. Johannes Buchwalter (1735 - 1808)*
  4. Abraham Buchwalter (1740 - 1819)*
  5. Henrich Buchwalter (1742 - 1805)*

Siblings:

  1. Johannes Landis (1696 - 1756)*
  2. Benjamin Witmer Landis (1697 - 1781)*
  3. Barbara Witmer Landis Buckwalter (1702 - 1782)

Calculated relationship*


Note: Cemetery has no record of burial here for this person.


Burial: Mellinger Mennonite Cemetery Lancaster Lancaster County Pennsylvania, USA


Edit Virtual Cemetery info [?]


Created by: Jack Gilchrist Record added: Mar 18, 2011 Find A Grave Memorial# 67087411

GEDCOM Source

@R201083978@ Ancestry Family Trees Online publication - Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com. Original data: Family Tree files submitted by Ancestry members. Ancestry Family Tree http://trees.ancestry.com/pt/AMTCitationRedir.aspx?tid=119298490&pi... Wife to Theodorus (Yost) Buchwalter

Barbara, a mennonite, was the daughter of Jacob Landis and Anna Witmer. She immigrated with her parents through Germany in 1717. The Landis family were descendants of the 1614 Martyr, Hans Landis of Canton, Zurich Hirzel Switzerland.

At the age of 22 Barbara married the mennonite farmer Theodorus Yost "Durst" Buchwalter during 1724 in Lancaster Co., PA.

Between 1725 and 1746 Theodorus & Barbara had 13 children which they named: Anlea "Ann", Maria, Barbara, Frantz, Martha, Hans, Johannes, Lizzie, Abraham Landis, Joseph, Henrich, Henry and Veronica Buchwalter. They were all born in Lampeter Township, Lancaster Co., PA.

GEDCOM Note

From "From Find a Grave" <b> Barbara Witmer <i>Landis</i> Buchwalter </b> Birth: 1705, Zürich, Switzerland Death: 1782, Lampeter, Lancaster County, Pennsylvania Wife to Theodorus (Yost) Buchwalter Barbara, a mennonite, was the daughter of Jacob Landis and Anna Witmer. She immigrated with her parents through Germany in 1717. The Landis family were descendants of the 1614 Martyr, Hans Landis of Canton, Zurich Hirzel Switzerland. At the age of 22 Barbara married the mennonite farmer Theodorus Yost "Durst" Buchwalter during 1724 in Lancaster Co., PA. Between 1725 and 1746 Theodorus & Barbara had 13 children which they named: Anlea "Ann", Maria, Barbara, Frantz, Martha, Hans, Johannes, Lizzie, Abraham Landis, Joseph, Henrich, Henry and Veronica Buchwalter. They were all born in Lampeter Township, Lancaster Co., PA.    Family links:  Parents:  Jacob Landis (1667 - 1730), Anna <i>Witmer</i> Landis (1671 - 1725)    Spouse: Theodorus Yost Buchwalter (1701 - 1782)   Children:   Barberra <i>Buchwalter</i> Weber (1730 - 1796)   Frantz Buchwalter (1731 - 1816)   Hansli Johannes Buchwalter (1735 - 1808)   Abraham Buchwalter (1740 - 1819)   Henrich Buchwalter (1742 - 1805)    Siblings:   Johannes Landis (1696 - 1756)*   Benjamin Witmer Landis (1697 - 1781)*   Barbara Witmer <i>Landis</i> Buchwalter (1705 - 1782)

   Burial: Weaverland Mennonite Cemetery, East Earl, Lancaster County, Pennsylvania   Created by: Mari Lisa - Record added: Jun 29, 2007 - Find A Grave Memorial# 20169798

view all 18

Barbara Buckwalter-Myer (Landis)'s Timeline

1702
1702
Zürich, Canton Zurich, Switzerland
1714
1714
Hammer Creek, Elizabeth Township, Lancaster County, Pennsylvania
1721
1721
Lancaster, Pennsylvania
1723
1723
1725
October 28, 1725
Lampeter Township, Lancaster County, Pennsylvania, Colonial America
1728
May 5, 1728
Lampeter, Lancaster County, PA, United States
1730
October 16, 1730
Lampeter, Lancaster County, Pennsylvania, United States
1731
April 5, 1731
Lampeter Township, Lancaster, Pennsylvania, Colonial America
1733
April 5, 1733
Lampeter, Lancaster, PA, United States
1735
March 30, 1735
Lampeter, Lancaster County, Pennsylvania, United States