Barbara Dunstanville

Is your surname Dunstanville?

Connect to 39 Dunstanville profiles on Geni

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Barbara Dunstanville

Also Known As: "Barbara Wrythe", "Barbara de Dunstanville", "Barbara de Castlecombe", "Barbara Writhe"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: England, United Kingdom
Death: after 1484
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Janarius de Dunstanville and (unk) de castlecoup
Wife of John Writhe, Garter King of Arms
Mother of William Wriothesley; Barbara (Wrythe) Hungerford; Thomas Wriothesley and Catherine Mynne

Managed by: Carole (Erickson) Pomeroy,Vol. C...
Last Updated:

About Barbara Dunstanville

Barbara Dunstanville

She was born circa 1449 in England, her father was Janarius de Dunstanville, also known as John Dunstanville, January de Dunstanville or de Castlecombe. She was the first wife of John Wrythe the first Garter of the College of Arms who was born circa 1445 in England, probably the son of William Wrythe, M.P. for Cricklade and Agnes Gibbes, by which marriage their descendants quartered: (2) argent fretty gules, a border engrailed sable & over all on a canton gules a lion passant or (Castlecombe); (3) argent, a pale of fusils gules in a border azure bezanty (Lusthill, for Barbara's great-grandmother). Their children were Thomas (who was himself the father of Charles Wriothesley, Windsor Herald); William, York Herald; and two daughters, the elder of whom married John Mynne, another York Herald. John Wrythe died sometime in April 1504 and is buried St Giles', Cripplegate in London. Barbara Dunstanville died in 1480.

Children:

1. Sir Thomas Wrythe or Wriothesley (Garter King of Arms) born at Colatford, Whiltshire; married Jane Hall before 1500, his 2nd wife was Agnes Ingleby, widow of Robert Warcop; died 24 November 1534 in London.

2. William Wrythe or Wriothesley, (York Herald of Arms) probably born in London or at Colatford, Wiltshire; married Agnes Drayton; died sometime before 26 April 1513.

3. Catherine Wrythe married John Mynne, another York Herald.

4. Barbara Wrythe born circa 1473, married Anthony Hungerford

See Documents or Sources for more details.

Links

view all

Barbara Dunstanville's Timeline

1449
1449
England, United Kingdom
1475
1475
The Wrythe, Greater London, England, United Kingdom
1484
1484
England, United Kingdom
1484
Age 35
????
????