Is your surname Watson?

Research the Watson family

Barbara Watson's Geni Profile

Records for Barbara Watson

7,859,102 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Barbara Watson

Also Known As: "Elizabeth"
Birthdate: (64)
Birthplace: Tamworth, Staffordshire, England, United Kingdom
Death: November 9, 1568 (64)
Tamworth, Staffordshire, England, United Kingdom
Place of Burial: City of London, Greater London, England, United Kingdom
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Edward Watson and Emma Smith
Wife of Sir Richard Hudson and Gentleman Henry Hudson, I
Mother of John Hudson; Abigail Dixwell (Hudson); William Hudson, Sr.; Thomas Hudson; Edward Hudson and 7 others
Sister of Sir Edward Watson, ll; Mary Watson; Lady Eleanor Watson and Lady Eleanor Watson

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Barbara Watson

From Ian Chadwick's information on her grandson, Henry Hudson (the explorer):

http://www.ianchadwick.com/hudson/hudson_00.htm

His grandfather seems to have died in December, 1555, in London, of a "malignant fever." Six other aldermen died of it that year. A record of his funeral, December 20th, 1555, says the service was held at the Church of the Grey Friars in London. An inscription in that church notes the burial of Rudolph Hudson, husband of Elizabeth, on June 27, 1530. These may have been great grandparents of the explorer.

Henry's widow (the explorer's grandmother), Barbara, married the alderman Sir Richard Champion, who became Sherriff in 1558, then Lord Mayor in 1566. She died in 1568 (Magna Britannica says 1561, but her monument says 1568). She died "without issue" (childless from that marriage).


Birth1504Tamworth,,Staffordshire,England

1 source citation

.


Death1568Age: 64Tamworth,,Staffordshire,England


Barbara ?? was born 1504 in Tamworth, Staffordshire, England,

married 1525 in St Editha, Tamworth, Staffordshire, England.


Barbara ?? was born 1504 in Tamworth, Staffordshire, England,

married 1525 in St Editha, Tamworth, Staffordshire, England.

view all 17

Barbara Watson's Timeline

1504
1504
Tamworth, Staffordshire, England, United Kingdom
1523
1523
Age 19
Tamworth, Staffordshire, England, United Kingdom
1525
1525
Age 21
England
1528
1528
Age 24
Tamworth, Staffordshire, England
1529
1529
Age 25
Tamworth, Staffordshire, England, United Kingdom
1530
1530
Age 26
Staffordshire, England, United Kingdom
1532
1532
Age 28
1537
1537
Age 33
Tamsworth, Staffordshire, England, (Present UK)
1541
1541
Age 37
Tamworth, Staffordshire, England, United Kingdom