Is your surname Inman?

Research the Inman family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Barbara Inman (unknown)

Also Known As: "Pierce", "Phillips", "Inman"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Tewkesbury,,Gloucestershire,England
Death: August 26, 1706 (81-82)
Smithfield, Providence, Rhode Island, United States
Place of Burial: Newport, Newport County, RI, United States
Immediate Family:

Wife of Michael Phillips, of Newport and Edward Inman
Mother of John Phillips; James Stephen Phillips; Joseph Phillips; Richard Phillips; Alice Clarke and 4 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Barbara Inman

Evidence needed to support as child of John Pierce of Watertown & Elizabeth Pierce


Barbara Pierce was born in 1624 at Tewkesbury, Gloucester, England. She was the daughter of John Pierce and Elizabeth Goodridge. Barbara married Michael Phillips [now DISPUTED via DNA son of John Phillips and Mary Street] circa 1651 at Newport, Newport County, Rhode Island & 2nd to Edward Inman. Barbara Pierce died after 1706 at Smithfield, Providence County, Rhode Island.

Notes

  • from Richard Ripley, World Connect db=verdego She was also known as Barbara (Unknown). The surname of Barbara is not known from her marriage to Michael Phillips. Here are the three available Barbara's who arrived in the colony in the correct time frame...
  • 1. Barbara ROFE, travelling with a group on the 'Hopewell', 1635, age 20 (born 1615)
  • 2. Barbara PERS (Pierce), travelling with her parents aboard the 'JOHN AND DOROTHY' of Ipswich, travelling on April 8th, 1637; she was the second named child of John aged 49 and Elizabeth aged 36; Barbara might have been born abt 1620; a fairly good choice as the first recorded son, one of a pair of twins, was named 'John', perhaps after her father. (The better birth date provided here is found in a LDS original-source IGI record.)
  • 3. Barbara (Sprague?), possibly daughter of Francis Sprague, unmarried, travelling on the 'Ann' or 'Little James' in 1622, later known to have married Captain Standish; possibly born about 1605; would need to have been widowed by 1651. An unlikely candidate, due to the association with Rhode Island, a place where religious exiles were sent.

I have selected Barbara Pierce (Pers) as his spouse (tentatively - April 2001), firstly for the reasons cited in # 2 above.

The Pierce name is prominent in the early colonies. Intermarrying several times with the Phillips; we find the families nominally linked by Pierce Phillips (born 1745), a descendant of this Barbara and Michael Phillips, and grandchild of another Pierce. Pierce had a son Pierce (born 1789). From that point on, we find Pierce as an accepted surname in the Phillips family. We find links also between the Pierce family and the Brewster family of Plymouth Colony; John Pierce Brewster (born 1738) carries forward the linkage of names and destinies.

notes

From William Phillips & Christiana Barker of Newport, R.I. By Bob Phillips, U.E., B.A., M.Div. (Phillips DNA Project, Group 11)

John O. Austin's “Genealogical Dictionary of Rhode Island” (1887), on page 152, (1978 ed) names the children of Michael and Barbara Phillips, mid to late 1600's, of Rhode Island as: John Phillips, William Phillips, James Phillips, Richard Phillips, Joseph Phillips, and Alice Phillips.  Austin goes on to show John Phillips married Rebecca (surname unknown); William Phillips married Christiana Barker; James Phillips married first Mary Mowry and second Elizabeth Foster; Richard Phillips married Sarah Mowry; Joseph Phillips married Elizabeth Malavery; and Alice Phillips married Joshua Clarke.  He then goes on to list children born to each of these couples, except for William Phillips and Christiana Barker. 


Links

view all 20

Barbara Inman's Timeline

1615
February 4, 1615
St Edmund,Norwich,Norfolk,ENGLAND
1624
1624
Tewkesbury,,Gloucestershire,England
1651
1651
1655
1655
1661
1661
Newport, Rhode Island
1662
June 1, 1662
Newport, Newport, Rhode Island, USA
1663
1663
Newport, Newport County, RI, United States
1665
1665
1667
October 20, 1667
Smithfield, Providence, Rhode Island, USA