Barbara Jeanne Newman

Is your surname Newman?

Research the Newman family

Barbara Jeanne Newman's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Barbara Jeanne Newman (Albertson)

Also Known As: "Bobbie Newman", "Bobbie Albertson"
Birthdate: (79)
Birthplace: Emmett, Gem County, Idaho, United States
Death: September 27, 2012 (79)
Place of Burial: Boise, Ada County, Idaho, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Joseph Albert Albertson and Kathryn Albertson
Wife of Private
Ex-wife of Private
Mother of Private and Anthony Robert Scott

Managed by: Private
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Barbara Jeanne Newman

Barbara "Bobbie" Jeanne Newman, the only child of J.A."Joe" and Kathryn Albertson, died Thursday, September 27, at her Boise home surrounded by family. She was 79.

Born July 20, 1933, Bobbie spent her early childhood in Emmett, Idaho while her father Joe, founder of Albertson's grocery stores, managed the local Safeway store. The family moved to Boise in 1937. In 1939, when Bobbie was six, she worked along side her mother scraping baking pans as the family established the first Albertson's store on State Street.

Bobbie attended and graduated from Boise High School in the 1950's. Known for her beauty, she was named Miss Boise in 1951.

ln 1952, after the completion of her freshman year at the College of Idaho, she married Jonathan L. Scott. Their first son, Joseph Buell, was born on April 25, 1953. The couple moved briefly to Washington D.C. and Arizona and back to Boise in 1956. Anthony Robert, known as Tony, was born March 11,1956. The couple divorced in 1962.

Youngest son Tony died accidentally in 1976. Within six months, Bobbie's first granddaughter, Jamie Jo, was born, followed by grandson, Anthony, in 1986 and Brian, in 1988.

Bobbie married Donald R. Newman on Christmas Eve in 1982 and to her family came Don's son, Daren Newman.

Bobbie is survived by her husband, Don Newman; son, Joe Scott; granddaughter, Jamie MacMillan; grandsons, Tony and Brian Scott; great-grandchildren, Buell and Bode; and stepson, Daren.

She was preceded in death by her father Joe, mother Kathryn and son Tony.

A public viewing is planned for Tuesday October 2, from 5:00 PM to 8:00 PM, at Summers Funeral Homes in Boise at 1205 West Bannock Street. A private family service is also planned.

In lieu of flowers, the family suggests donations to the Anthony Robert Scott memorial scholarship at Boise State University.

The family also wishes to thank the staff of St. Luke's Hospice and the staff of Exceptional Caregivers who so compassionately helped Bobbie pass into her final rest.

view all

Barbara Jeanne Newman's Timeline

1933
July 20, 1933
Emmett, Gem County, Idaho, United States
1956
March 11, 1956
Age 22
Idaho, United States
2012
September 27, 2012
Age 79
????
Boise, Ada County, Idaho, United States