Barbara Showalter

Is your surname Showalter?

Research the Showalter family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Barbara Showalter (Oyer)

Also Known As: "Oyer"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Earl Township, Lancaster County, Pennsylvania
Death: September 12, 1830 (80)
Martindale, Lancaster County, Pennsylvania, United States
Place of Burial: Martindale, Lancaster County, Pennsylvania, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John Oyer and Catherine Oyer
Wife of Pvt. Jacob Showalter
Mother of Peter Showalter; Catherine Elizabeth Kurtz; Elizabeth Good; John Showalter; Barbara Oyer Kurtz and 12 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Barbara Showalter

Barbara Eyer Showalter BIRTH 5 Mar 1750 Warwick, Lancaster County, Pennsylvania, USA DEATH 12 Sep 1830 (aged 80) Lancaster County, Pennsylvania, USA BURIAL Bethany Evangelical Congregational Cemetery Martindale, Lancaster County, Pennsylvania, USA MEMORIAL ID 28479904 · View Source

MEMORIAL PHOTOS 2 FLOWERS 5 Family Members Parents Photo Hans Eyer 1714–1782

Spouse Photo Jacob Showalter 1740–1809

Siblings Photo Abraham Eyer 1748–1823

Children Photo Elizabeth Showalter Good 1769–1858

Photo John Showalter 1770–1835

Photo Jacob Showalter 1774–1829

Photo Henry Oyer Showalter 1778–1823

Photo Mary Showalter Wolf 1781–1851

Photo Daniel Showalter 1787–1869

Photo Joseph Showalter 1790–1862

Photo Samuel Showalter 1793–1816

Photo Lydia Showalter 1797–1815

Inscription

Barbara Showalter wife of Jacob Showalter who departed this life September 12 1830 Aged 80 years 6 months and 7 days

Find a Grave


GEDCOM Source

MH:S162 U.S., Find A Grave Index, 1600s-Current Ancestry.com Ancestry.com Operations, Inc. Find A Grave

GEDCOM Source

Age: 80

GEDCOM Source

MH:S162 U.S., Find A Grave Index, 1600s-Current Ancestry.com Ancestry.com Operations, Inc. Find A Grave

GEDCOM Source

MH:S500009 WikiTree MyHeritage www.wikitree.com https://www.myheritage.com/research/record-10109-46429322/barbara-o... Barbara Oyer<br>Gender: Female<br>Birth: Mar 5 1750 - Earl, Lancaster, Pennsylvania, USA<br>Marriage: 1765 - Lancaster, Lancaster, Pennsylvania, United States<br>Death: Sep 12 1830 - Earl, Lancaster, Pennsylvania, USA<br>Husband: Jacob Showalter<br>Children: Daniel ShowalterPeter ShowalterElizabeth ShowalterAnna ShowalterChristian ShowalterSusanna ShowalterChristina ShowalterJoseph ShowalterSamuel ShowalterJacob ShowalterCatherine Elizabeth ShowalterBarbara ShowalterLydia ShowalterJohn ShowalterDavid ShowalterHenry ShowalterMaria Showalter

view all 21

Barbara Showalter's Timeline

1750
March 5, 1750
Earl Township, Lancaster County, Pennsylvania
1764
1764
Chester, Pennsylvania, United States
1769
August 28, 1769
Lancaster County, Pennsylvania
August 28, 1769
Lancaster County, Pennsylvania, United States
1770
November 6, 1770
Lancaster County, Pennsylvania
1772
March 17, 1772
Earl Township, Lancaster, Pennsylvania
1774
April 6, 1774
Lancaster County, Pennsylania
1775
May 29, 1775
Earl Twp., Lancaster County, Pennsylvania
1776
November 4, 1776
Earl, Lancaster, Pennsylvania, United States
1778
March 1, 1778
Lancaster County, Pennsylvania