Is your surname Straus?

Research the Straus family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Barbara Straus (Urbach)

Also Known As: "Barbara Strauss"
Birthdate:
Death: February 07, 1882 (59-60)
Žižkov, Prague 3, Hlavní město Praha, Hlavní město Praha, Czech Republic
Place of Burial: Prague 3, Hlavní město Praha, Hlavní město Praha, Czech Republic
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Isaak Urbach and Anna Urbach (Swoboda)
Wife of Isak Strauss
Mother of Rosalia Straus; Amalia Straus; Eduard Strauss; Aloisia Strauss; Wilhelm Strauss and 6 others
Sister of Katherine / Katerina Herschman; Jacob Urbach; Josepha/Josefine Grab; Julie Schönberger and Antonia Raubitschek (Urbach)

Managed by: Benjamin Schoenbrun (Geni Curator)
Last Updated:
view all 15

Barbara Straus's Timeline

1822
1822
1839
1839
1840
1840
1841
August 17, 1841
Pankrác, Prague, Czech Republic
1843
September 27, 1843
Pankrác, Prague, Czech Republic
1844
October 5, 1844
Pankrác, Prague, Czech Republic
1846
September 24, 1846
Pankrác No.46, Prague, Czech Republic
1847
1847
1849
1849
1851
1851
Vinohrady, Prague 2, Hlavní město Praha, Hlavní město Praha, Czech Republic