Barbara Yoder

public profile

Is your surname Yoder?

Research the Yoder family

Barbara Yoder's Geni Profile

Records for Barbara Yoder

541,402 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Barbara Yoder (Rupp)

Also Known As: "Widow Yoder"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Berne, Bern District, Canton of Bern, Switzerland
Death: before 1798
Pennsylvania, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of NN Rupp and Verena Rupp
Wife of Jacob O. Yoder
Mother of Catharine Kauffman; Magdalena Fisher; "Strong Jacob" Yoder; Anna G. König; Michael Yoder and 2 others

Managed by: Per Vetlesen
Last Updated:

About Barbara Yoder

17. BARBARA YODER was born 1700 in BERN CANTON,SWI.

Children of BARBARA YODER and JACOB YODER are:

i. MICHAEL YODER was born 1730 in BERN CANTON,SWI, and died 1799 in UNION TWP,MIFFLIN CO,PA.

8. ii. JACOB "STRONG JACOB" YODER was born 1726 in GUGGISBERG,BERN CANTON,SWI, and died 1790 in LANCASTER CO,PA. He married ANNA BEILER, daughter of JACOB CHRISTIAN BEILER and BARBARA VERONICA "FERONA" YODER. She was born 1726 in BERN CANTON,SWI, and died 1804 in LANCASTER CO,PA.

iii. JOHN "HANS" YODER was born 1732 in BERN CANTON,SWI, and died 1804 in BERKS CO,PA. He married ANNA BERKEY, daughter of JACOB BERKEY and ELIZABETH MISHLER. She was born 1732, and died 1804. He married MAGDALENA MAST. She was born 1734 in PA, and died in PA.

iv. CATHERINE YODER was born 1720 in BERN CANTON,SWI, and died in BERKS CO,PA.

v. CHRISTIAN YODER was born 1722 in BERN CANTON,SWI, and died 20 NOV 1816 in BERKS CO,PA. He married BARBARA BEILER, daughter of JACOB CHRISTIAN BEILER and BARBARA VERONICA "FERONA" YODER. She was born 1723 in BERN CANTON,SWI, and died 1781 in BERKS CO,PA.

13. vi. ANNA YODER was born 1728 in BERN CANTON,SWI, and died in BERKS CO,PA. She married SAMUEL KING. He was born Abt 1724 in GER/SWI, and died Abt 1785 in PA.

vii. BARBARA YODER was born 1734 in BERN CANTON,SWI, and died 1790 in LANCASTER CO,PA.

viii. VERONICA YODER was born 1736 in BERN CANTON,SWI, and died 1806 in MIFFLIN CO,PA. She married JOHN R HARTZLER, son of JACOB HARTZLER. He was born 1729 in BAS-RHIN,FRA, and died APR 1801 in BERKS CO,PA.

ix. MAGDALENA YODER was born 1724 in BERN CANTON,SWI. She married CHRISTIAN FISHER, son of HEIN ULRICH FISHER. He was born 1724 in BERN CANTON,SWI, and died 1768 in CHESTER CO,PA.

18. JACOB CHRISTIAN BEILER was born 7 AUG 1687 in GUGGISBERG,BERN CANTON,SWI, and died 1771 in PA.

19. BARBARA VERONICA "FERONA" YODER was born 1702 in BERN CANTON,SWI, and died 1737 in BERKS CO,PA. She was the daughter of 38. HANS YODER and 39. ANNA EICHER.


B:1695? Known as widow Barbara. - Imm Sept 21, 1742 on ship "Frances & Elizabeth from Rotterdam (MFH Jan'93) Husband died at sea. Christian, husband's brother on same ship. - YrRu quotes Karl Joder research which shows that the Oley township "Widow" Barbara Yoder was Barbara Rupp who was married to a son of Hans Yoder. We believe that Christian and "Strong Jacob Yoder" were sons of "Widow" Barbara. - Barbara whose husband died at sea on his way to America and was buried in the sea, had nine small children that Barbara Yoder brought with her to Pa.; eight sons, and one daughter who was married to Christopher Beiler. (HJ p. 190)

view all 12

Barbara Yoder's Timeline

1698
1698
Berne, Bern District, Canton of Bern, Switzerland
1720
1720
Age 22
Bern Canton, Switzerland
1724
1724
Age 26
Steffisburg, Canton of Bern, Switzerland
1726
1726
Age 28
Guggisberg, Schwarzenburg District, Canton of Bern, Switzerland
1728
1728
Age 30
Berne, Suisse
1730
1730
Age 32
Switzerland
1732
1732
Age 34
Berne, Bern District, Canton of Bern, Switzerland
1736
1736
Age 38
Bern Canton, Switzerland
1798
1798
Age 100
Pennsylvania, United States