Barbara Margravine of Saxe-Wittenberg von Sachsen-Wittenberg, Markgräfin zu Brandenburg-Kulmbach

Is your surname von Sachsen-Wittenberg?

Research the von Sachsen-Wittenberg family

Barbara Margravine of Saxe-Wittenberg von Sachsen-Wittenberg, Markgräfin zu Brandenburg-Kulmbach's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Barbara Margravine of Saxe-Wittenberg von Sachsen-Wittenberg (Askanier), Markgräfin zu Brandenburg-Kulmbach

Also Known As: "van Saksen", "von Sachsen", "de Saxe", "of Saxony"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Dresden, Sachsen, Deutschland (HRR)
Death: October 10, 1465 (55-64)
Schloss Bayreuth, Bayreuth, Brandenburg-Kulmbach, Deutschland (HRR)
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Rudolf III von Sachsen-Wittenberg, Herzog zu Sachsen-Wittenberg und Kurfürst zu Sachsen and Barbara von Schlesien-Liegnitz, Herzogin zu Sachsen-Wittenberg und Kurfürstin zu Sachsen
Wife of John II the Alchemist, Margrave of Brandenburg-Kulmbach
Mother of Barbara Gonzaga, marquise of Mantua; Elisabeth of Brandenburg, Princess, Duchess of Pomerania; Rudolf von Brandenburg-Kulmbach, Prinz and Dorothea of Brandenburg
Half sister of Scholastika von Sagan

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Barbara Margravine of Saxe-Wittenberg von Sachsen-Wittenberg, Markgräfin zu Brandenburg-Kulmbach

From Find a Grave:

Nobility. Born the youngest daughter of Rudolf III and Barbara of Liegnitz. She married Johann von Brandenburg in 1416 and bore him four children. After his death she retired to Bayreuth. She was the first noble to be buried in this church, 155 years before the vault was established as burial place for the Margraves.

Buried: Stadtkirche Bayreuth Bayreuth, Stadtkreis Bayreuth, Bavaria (Bayern), Germany

view all

Barbara Margravine of Saxe-Wittenberg von Sachsen-Wittenberg, Markgräfin zu Brandenburg-Kulmbach's Timeline

1405
1405
Dresden, Sachsen, Deutschland (HRR)
1422
September 30, 1422
Berlin, Brandenburg, Deutschland(HRR)
1424
February 2, 1424
Potsdam, Brandenburg, Germany
1425
1425
Brandenburg, Deutschland(HRR)
1430
November 25, 1430
Berlin, Brandenburg, Deutschland(HRR)
1465
October 10, 1465
Age 60
Bayreuth, Brandenburg-Kulmbach, Deutschland (HRR)
????