Barnabas Bristow

Is your surname Bristow?

Research the Bristow family

Barnabas Bristow's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Barnabas Bristow

Also Known As: "Barney"
Birthdate:
Death: Died in Vincennes, Knox County, Indiana Territory, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of John Bristow, Jr. and First Wife of John Bristow
Brother of Francis Marion Bristow
Half brother of Sarah Robinson; Thomas Bristow; Elizabeth Bristow; Martha Maze; Andrew Bristow and 3 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Barnabas Bristow

By his first wife (name unknown) John Bristow, Jr. is supposed to have had two sons, Francis (Marion?) Bristow and Barnabas Bristow. According to family tradition both of these sons served in the War of 1812 and were not heard of thereafter.

Barnabas Bristow of Logan County, Kentucky, served as a private in Barbour's Kentucky Militia, Captain Latham's Company, from September 1 to December 23, 1812. He died at Vincennes, Indiana, on December 24, 1812.
view all

Barnabas Bristow's Timeline

1812
December 24, 1812
Vincennes, Knox County, Indiana Territory, United States
????