Bartholomew Barnard, of Hartford

Is your surname Barnard?

Research the Barnard family

Bartholomew Barnard, of Hartford's Geni Profile

Records for Bartholomew Barnard

1,217,907 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Bartholomew Barnard, of Hartford

Also Known As: "Barnett"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Connecticut or, England
Death: May 13, 1698
Hartford, Hartford County, Province of Connecticut, Colonial America
Immediate Family:

Husband of Sarah Barnard
Father of Mary Bunce; Sarah Steele; Richard Barnard; John Barnard; Elizabeth Wadsworth and 1 other

Managed by: Richard Arthur Neary
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Bartholomew Barnard, of Hartford

Bartholomew Bernard

  • Sex: Male
  • Birth: Say 1628
  • Death: Mar 1697 in Hartford, Hartford Co., Connecticut
  • Parents: unknown
  • not the same as Bartholomew Barnard, Jr.

Marriage

  1. Sarah BIRCHARD b: 22 Aug 1624 in Fairsted, Essex, England c: 22 Aug 1624 in Terling, Essex, England Married: 24 Oct 1647 in Hartford, Hartford Co., Connecticut

Children

  1. Mary BERNARD b: 3 Dec 1648 in Hartford, Hartford Co., Connecticut c: 20 Mar 1670 in 2ND Church, Hartford, CT. Married John Bunce.
  2. Sarah BARNARD b: 3 Dec 1648 in Hartford, Connecticut c: 20 Mar 1670 in Hartford, Hartford Co., Connecticut. Married James Steele.
  3. John BARNARD b: Abt 1652 in Hartford, Hartford Co., Connecticut. d.y.
  4. Joseph BARNARD b: Abt 1654 in Hartford, Hartford Co., Connecticut. Married Lydia Howard.
  5. Hannah BARNARD b: 1662 in Hartford, Hartford Co., Connecticut c: 20 Mar 1670 in Second Church, Hartford, Hartford, Connecticut. Married Thomas Olcutt.
  6. Elizabeth BERNARD (BARNARD) b: 20 Mar 1669 in Hartford, Hartford Co., Connecticut c: 26 Mar 1669 in Hartford, Hartford Co., Connecticut. Married Thomas Wadsworth.
  7. John BARNARD b: 1676 in Hartford, Hartford Co., Connecticut. Married Sarah.

notes

Although he was not an original proprietor, he was an early settler of Hartford. His homelot was #33. In 1655, he was a constable at Hartford and a freeman in 1656.

He married Sarah Birchard, daughter of Thomas & Mary (Robinson) Birchard on October 25, 1647. Bartholomew and Sarah were received in the Second Church on March 18, 1669-70.

His will was written on March 9, 1691 & his inventory dated 1697-8.

origins notes

  • Seen as: Born 7 Sep 1628  St Margarets Parish, London, England  that Bartholomew died young Bartholomew Barnard, Jr.
  • Seen as: Bartholomew Jr b.rn 1627 York Co ME, d. 1697 Hartford Co CT.
  • Seen as: Birth: 1627 in Hartford, Hartford Co., Connecticut (brother of Francis)

comments

From http://strongfamilyofamerica.org/2012/04/the-early-barnard-settlers-francis-barnard/

At the present time, lit tle is known about the antecedents of Francis and his rela tion ship to the other early Barnards. Fran cis has been linked as a brother to Bartholomew (died ca. 1698), an early set tler of Hart ford, from whom is descended another promi nent line of Barnards in cen tral Con necti cut, and to their sup posed com mon father and grand fa ther, but there is no con crete evi dence to sup port these rela tion ships, not with stand ing a pro lif er a tion of pedi grees posted on the Inter net. How ever, both Fran cis and Bartholomew set­tled in fledg ling Hart ford. Ulti mately, the Barnard Sur name DNA Project (posted on the Inter net at www.family.dranrab.com) may estab lish the exis tence or non-existence of the rela tion ship between Fran cis and Bartholomew.


Links

view all 16

Bartholomew Barnard, of Hartford's Timeline

1628
1628
England
1648
December 3, 1648
Age 20
Hartford, Hartford County, Connecticut Colony
December 3, 1648
Age 20
Hardford, Hartford, Connecticut, United States
1649
December 27, 1649
Age 21
Springfield, MA, United States
1654
1654
Age 26
Hartford, Hartford, CT, United States
1669
March 20, 1669
Age 41
Hartford, Hartford County, Connecticut
1670
March 20, 1670
Age 42
1698
May 13, 1698
Age 70
Hartford, Hartford County, Province of Connecticut, Colonial America
1934
September 1, 1934
Age 70