Is your surname Mirren?

Research the Mirren family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Basil Mirren

Russian: Василий Петрович Миронов
Also Known As: "Basil"
Birthdate:
Death: 1980 (67)
Immediate Family:

Son of Pyotr Vassilievich Mironov and Лидия Андреевна Миронова
Husband of Kathleen Alexandrina Eva Matilda Mirren
Father of Private; Dame Helen Mirren and Private
Brother of Private

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Basil Mirren

He changed the family name to Mirren in the 1950s. He played the viola with the London Philharmonic before World War II and later drove a cab and was a driving-test examiner, before becoming a civil servant with the Ministry of Transport.

view all

Basil Mirren's Timeline

1913
1913
1945
July 26, 1945
Age 32
Hammersmith, Greater London, UK
1980
1980
Age 67