Is your surname De Quincy?

Research the De Quincy family

Basile De Quincy's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Basile De Quincy (de Clare)

Also Known As: "Basilia /Clare/", "De Quincey", "FitzGerald"
Birthdate: (47)
Birthplace: Ireland
Death: circa 1203 (39-55)
Kilkenny, Kilkenny, Ireland
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Richard "Strongbow" de Clare, 2nd Earl of Pembroke and Unknown Mistress of Richard de Clare
Wife of Robert "Crusader" de Quincy, Lord of Buckley; Raymond FitzGerald, Constable of Leinster and Geoffrey FitzRobert, Baron of Kells
Mother of Maud de Prendergast (De Quincy)
Sister of Aline Alice FitzGerald
Half sister of Isabel de Clare, heiress of Pembroke; Gilbert FitzRichard de Strigoil, 3rd Earl Pembroke; Thomas de Newburgh, Norton and Joan de Clare

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Basile De Quincy

Marriage and issue By an unknown mistress, Richard had: Aline de Clare,[b] she married William FitzMaurice FitzGerald, baron of Nass[14] Basilia de Clare, she married Robert de Quenci, Constable of Leinster[14]

The Marriage of Strongbow and Aoife (1854) by Daniel Maclise, a romanticised depiction of the union in the ruins of Waterford About 26 August 1171 in Waterford, Strongbow married MacMurrough's daughter, Aoife MacMurrough.[15] Their children were: Gilbert de Clare, 3rd Earl of Pembroke, a minor who died in 1185[16] Isabel de Clare, 4th Countess of Pembroke, who became Countess of Pembroke in her own right in 1185 (on the death of her brother) until her own death in 1220.[17] (some also say a Joan)


Eva m2. Walter de Berkeley. dates needed to connect correctly.

Eva, sister of Christine, the wife of William Brus of Annandale, second wife of Patrick of Dunbar.

http://fmg.ac/Projects/MedLands/ENGLISH%20NOBILITY%20MEDIEVAL2.htm#RobertQuincydied1197 -=-=-=-=-=-=- http://www.libraryireland.com/biography/RichardDeClareStrongbow.php


Basile De Clare was born on c. 1156 in Dublin, Counthy Dublin, Leinster, Ireland to Richard FitzGilbert De Clare, Earl of Pembroke and Unknown Mistress. Basile married (1.) Robert De Quincey on 1172 and had a child: Maud De Quincey. Basile married (2.) Raymond FitzGerald on 1174. Basile married Geoffrey FitzRobert, Baron of Kells AFTER 1188. She passed away on 1203.

Basile De Clare De Quincey FitzGerald FitzRobert is my 28th great aunt.

Sources:

view all

Basile De Quincy's Timeline

1156
1156
Ireland
1172
1172
Age 16
Long Buckley, Northamptonshire, England
1203
1203
Age 47
Kilkenny, Kilkenny, Ireland
????
SUBMITTED
????
SUBMITTED
????
SUBMITTED