Bethel de Centerville, Duke of Norman Loire

Is your surname Bassett?

Research the Bassett family

Bethel de Centerville, Duke of Norman Loire's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Bethel Bassett (de Centerville)

Also Known As: "Bathel", "Basset", "fitz Osmond"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Rouen, Upper-Normandy, France
Death: 917 (42-52)
Rouen, Upper-Normandy, France
Place of Burial: Ouilly-le-Vicomte, Lower-Normandy, France
Immediate Family:

Husband of Isabell Fitzosmund and Marie Pothier, Duchess
Father of Lady Hildegarde Montihery Basset and Norman de Bassett de Centeville

Occupation: May have been a Duke of Normandy
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Bethel de Centerville, Duke of Norman Loire

http://www.mathematical.com/bathel870.html

Ouilly-le-Vicomte, Calvados, Lower-Normandy, France


NOTES:

[catlett.FTW]

Bethel was born in Mont-Saint-Michel. Mont-Saint-Michel is a 3 acre rocky islet topped by a famous Gothic abbey, 1 mile off the Northwest coast of France in the Bay of Mont-Saint-Michel in the English Channel. The Island, located 3 miles from the shore during the Middle Ages, is now surrounded by water only two times a month. Its one cobblestone street climbs in three spirals from a great granite base to the towering Benedictine abbey of Mont-saint-Michel, an architectural masterpiece built in the 13th century, replacing the original abbey, which was founded in 708 by St. Aubert, bishop of Avranches, but destroyed by King Phillip II of France in 1203. The abbey served as a prison during Napoleon's reign. Restored after 1863, and connected to the mainland by a causeway, the abbey is preserved as a national historical monument and is one of France great tourist attractions." Source: "Pedigree Resource File," database, FamilySearch (http://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.2.1/3M6V-RJB : accessed 29 August 2012), entry for *Bethel /Centreville/.


Bethel was born in Mont-Saint-Michel. Mont-Saint-Michel is a 3 acre rocky islet topped by a famous Gothic abbey, 1 mile off the Northwest coast of France in the Bay of Mont-Saint-Michel in the English Channel. The Island, located 3 miles from the shore during the Middle Ages, is now surrounded by water only two times a month. Its one cobblestone street climbs in three spirals from a great granite base to the towering Benedictine abbey of Mont-saint-Michel, an architectural masterpiece built in the 13th century, replacing the original abbey, which was founded in 708 by St. Aubert, bishop of Avranches, but destroyed by King Phillip II of France in 1203. The abbey served as a prison during Napoleon's reign. Restored after 1863, and connected to the mainland by a causeway, the abbey is preserved as a national historical monument and is one of France great tourist attractions." Source: "Pedigree Resource File," database, FamilySearch (http://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.2.1/3M6V-RJB : accessed 29 August 2012), entry for *Bethel /Centreville/.

view all

Bethel de Centerville, Duke of Norman Loire's Timeline

870
870
Rouen, Upper-Normandy, France
915
915
Quilly, Loire-Atlantique, Pays de la Loire, France
917
917
Age 47
Rouen, Upper-Normandy, France
????
????
Ouilly-le-Vicomte, Lower-Normandy, France