Bathsheba Pope

Is your surname Pope?

Research the Pope family

Bathsheba Pope's Geni Profile

Records for Bathsheba Pope

1,395,499 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Bathsheba Pope (Folger)

Also Known As: "Basheba", "Bathshua", "Bethsua", "Bethshua"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Martha's Vineyard
Death: Died in Salem, Essex County, Province of Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Peter Folger and Mary Folger
Wife of John Joseph Pope and Joseph Pope Jr., Salem witch accuser
Mother of Joseph Pope; Joseph Pope; Nathaniel Pope; Bathsheba Pope; Ebenezer Pope and 10 others
Sister of Jabez Folger; Joanna Coleman; Bethia Barnard; Dorcas Pratt; Eleazer Folger and 8 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Bathsheba Pope

Bathseba Folger Pope (c1657 - 1697), daughter of Peter Folger and Mary Morrill, was an adamant accuser of witches in the hysteria that started in Salem. She ranted and raved at those accused in many of the court proceedings. During Martha Corey's trial she threw her shoe and struck Corey in the head. Born about 1657 at Martha's Vineyard, Dukes County, Massachusetts, Bathseba married Joseph Pope (1650 - 1712) in 1679 at Salem Village [present Danvers], Essex County, Massachusetts. She died after 1726 at Salem.

Children of Joseph and Bathseba Pope

  1. Nathaniel Pope (born 20 November 1679 Salem, Essex County, Massachusetts)
  2. Bathseba Pope (born 9 April 1683 Salem, Essex County, Massachusetts)
  3. Gertrude Pope (27 August 1685 Salem, Essex County, Massachusetts - 1767)
  4. Joseph Pope (16 June 1688 Salem, Essex County, Massachusetts - before 13 October 1755 Salem, Essex County, Massachusetts)
  5. Enos Pope (6 June 1690 Salem, Essex County, Massachusetts - 24 February 1765 Salem, Essex County, Massachusetts)
  6. Eleazer Pope (born 4 December 1693 Salem, Essex County, Massachusetts)
  7. Jerusha Pope (1 April 1695 Salem, Essex County, Massachusetts - 29 June 1781

Notes

Her name has several variations including Bathsheba, Bathshua, Bethsua and Bethshua. "The Flint Genealogical Register of 1860" and "Early Settlers of Nantucket of 1901" list her as Bethsua.

Treasure Chest

A small chest bearing the initials of Joseph Pope (1650–1712) and Bathseba Folger (1652–1726) had been handed down in the Pope family for 300 years. In January 2000, the Pope chest was sold for a record-breaking $2.4 million.

Notable Relatives

Aunt of Benjamin Franklin

Sources

  • Salem, Essex, Massachusetts, United States. Vital Records to the End of the year 1849. (Salem, Massachusetts: Essex Institute, 1916-1925), 207.
  • Nutfield Genealogy
  • Martha H. Willoughby, "Patronage in Early Salem: The Symonds Shops and Their Customers"

Bathshua was an aunt of Benjamin Franklin. She was 'much afflicted' in the witchcraft days.


"Joseph, in his will, calls wife and daughter 'Bethshua.'" [1] "[On March 21, 1692] the fourth person to be arrested [for witchcraft], Martha Cory of Salem Village, was examined by Hathorne and Corwin before a throng of several hundred in the Village meetinghouse. As she was led into the room, the afflicted girls, sitting together at the front, cried out in 'extreme agony'; when she wrong her hands, they screamed that they were being pinched; when she bit her lips, they declared that they could feel teeth biting into their own flesh. In the general hubbub, a Village woman named Bethshaa [sic] Pope flung first her muff and then her shoe at Martha, striking her in the head."... from http://www.quakers-n-othersr.us

view all 29

Bathsheba Pope's Timeline

1657
1657
Martha's Vineyard
1678
1678
Age 21
Salem, Essex County, Massachusetts, United States
1679
November 20, 1679
Age 22
Essex Co., Salem, Ma
1681
1681
Age 24
Salem, Essex County, Massachusetts, United States
1683
April 9, 1683
Age 26
Salem, Essex, Mass.
April 9, 1683
Age 26
Salem, Essex County, Massachusetts, United States
December 4, 1683
Age 26
Salem, Essex County, Massachusetts, United States
1683
Age 26
Salem, Essex County, Massachusetts, United States
1685
August 27, 1685
Age 28
Salem, Essex County, Massachusetts, United States