Bathsheba Barber

Is your surname Barber?

Research the Barber family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Bathsheba Barber (Coggin)

Also Known As: "Coggen"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Taunton, Plymouth Colony
Death: 1688 (43-44)
Springfield, Hampshire County, Dominion of New England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Thomas Coggins and Joan Miller
Wife of John Barber
Mother of Joanna Smith; John Barber, Jr.; Return Barber; Thomas Barber and Mary Frost
Sister of Martha Buell; Mary Barber and Ruth Taylor
Half sister of Lazarus Miller; Joanna Miller and Obadiah Miller

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Bathsheba Barber

Origins

Thomas Cogan and Joan had four daughters all born in Taunton:

  1. Bathsheba born about 1645; died at Springfield 1688; married John Barber
  2. Mary born about 1647; died at Windsor, Ct.; married Samuel Barber, brother of the above mentioned
  3. Martha born about 1648; died May 22nd, 1686 at Semsburgy, Ct., perhaps during childbirth; married Peter Buel
  4. Ruth born about 1650-52; married Samuel Taylor
view all 15

Bathsheba Barber's Timeline

1644
1644
Taunton, Plymouth Colony
1667
April 8, 1667
Springfield, Hampshire County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
1669
July 14, 1669
Springfield, Hampden Co., CT, United States
1672
May 29, 1672
Springfield, Hampden, Massachusetts Bay Colony
1674
February 4, 1674
Springfield, Hampshire County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
1677
February 13, 1677
Springfield, Hampshire County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
1688
1688
Age 44
Springfield, Hampshire County, Dominion of New England
1955
April 20, 1955
Age 44
April 20, 1955
Age 44