Rabbi Chaim Tirer "Be'er Mayim Chayim"

Is your surname Tirer?

Research the Tirer family

Rabbi Chaim Tirer "Be'er Mayim Chayim"'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Rabbi Chaim Tirer, Bal Beer Mayim Chaim of Tchernowitz

Hebrew: רבי חיים טירר, בעל באר מים חיים מטשערנאוויץ
Also Known As: "בעל מח"ס באר מים חיים", "סדרו של שבת", "שער התפילה"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Buchach, Buchats'kyi district, Ternopil's'ka oblast, Ukraine
Death: December 06, 1817 (56-57)
Safed, Israel
Place of Burial: Safed, Tzfat, North District, Israel
Immediate Family:

Son of Rabbi R' Shloime Tirer
Husband of Roiza Tirer and חנה אסתר ????
Father of Unknown Tirer; Devora Tirer; Rabbi Yaakov Yosef Tirer of Mohilev; Yitzchok Alter Baraff; R' Yechiel Mechel and 4 others
Brother of Rabbi Binyamin Thurer

Occupation: Rabbi
Label: כ"ז בכסלו ה'תקע"ח
Managed by: Shiran Pasternak
Last Updated:

About Rabbi Chaim Tirer "Be'er Mayim Chayim"

חיים טירר בויקיפדיה

Be'er Mayim Chayim, Admor Rabbi Chayim of Chernowitz Born: near Butchatch, Galicia (now Poland), 1760. Died: Tzfat, Eretz Yisrael, 1816 In his early years R' Chayim, better known as the Be'er Mayim Chayim, was greatly influenced by Rabbi Yechiel Michel of Zlotchov, the Zlotchover Maggid, who intruduced him to Chassidut. Later he studied under Rabbi Shmelke of Nikolsburg and the Maggid of Mezritch and became one of the early trail-blazers of Chassidut, spreading its teachings throughout Moldavia, a province in northeast Romania. An eminent Torah scholar, he served a rabbi in the communities of Mohilev, Batishan, Kishinev, Chernovitz, and the surrounding region of Bukovina. He was much admired for the kindness and love with which he dedicated himself to winning alienated Jews back to God and the Torah.

Later in life he moved to Tzfat in Eretz Yisrael, the city of kabbalists in which many rebbes and chasidim settled. So great was the esteem in which he was held that for many years after his departure the Jews of Chernovitz refused to choose a new rabbi.

His book Be'er Mayim Chayim, a commentary on the Torah, is considered one of the paramount works on chasidic thought. Many of his expositions are based on the kabbalistic teachings of the Ari, Rabbi Yitzchak Luria. He also wrote the famous Siduro Shel Shabbat and Shaar HaTefillah. His books can be found in the library of virtually every chasidic shtibel, and his words are a source of inspiration and enlightenment to every serious student of Chasidism.

May the merit of the tzaddik Rabbi Chaim of Chernovitz protect us all, Amen.

Jewish Dynasties

view all 14

Rabbi Chaim Tirer "Be'er Mayim Chayim"'s Timeline

1760
1760
Buchach, Buchats'kyi district, Ternopil's'ka oblast, Ukraine
1817
December 6, 1817
Age 57
Safed, Israel
????
????
????
????
????
????
????
????