Is your surname Lom?

Research the Lom family

Beata Lom's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Beata Lom

Also Known As: ";Locke;"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: New Sweden, Pennsylvania
Death: Died in Upland, Delaware
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Måns Svensson Lom and Anna Petersdotter Stille
Wife of Lars Carlson Lock and Lars Carlsson Lock
Mother of Anders Lock; Anders Lock; Måns Lock; Catharina Lock; John Lock and 3 others
Sister of Margaret Mansdotter Lom; Peter Månsson Lom; Catherine Lom; Anna Lom; Christina Lom and 3 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Beata Lom

Beata Lom, born 1643, reported to be the first girl born in New Sweden, died at Upland in the spring of 1689. In January 1662 she became the second wife of Pastor Lars Carlsson Lock, who came to New Sweden in 1648. Their children:

Anders Lock, born c. 1663, died 1716 in Gloucester County; married Christina Fish, sister of Casper Fish and widow of Hans Petersson, 6 children. Måns, Lock, born c. 1665, died c. 1698 in Gloucester County; unmarried. Catharine Lock, born c. 1668, died 1720 in Gloucester County; married John Jonasson [Nilsson], 5 daughters. John Lock, born c. 1670, died 1720 in Gloucester County; married Catharine Hoffman, 4 children. Peter Lock, born c. 1673, died 1731 in Gloucester County; married Maria, 9 children. Maria Lock, born c. 1675, had illegitimate child by Hermanus Helm; not further traced. Gustaf Lock, born c. 1680, died 1742 in Gloucester County; married Magdalena Hoffman, 8 children. Another daughter (not identified) who told Peter Kalm in 1748 that her mother Beata Lom was thc first girl born in New Sweden.

view all 12

Beata Lom's Timeline

1644
1644
New Sweden, Pennsylvania
1656
1656
Age 12
1663
1663
Age 19
Delaware County, Pennsylvania, United States
1665
1665
Age 21
1668
1668
Age 24
1670
1670
Age 26
Gloucester, Gloucester, NJ, USA
1673
1673
Age 29
1675
1675
Age 31
1680
1680
Age 36
New Jersey, USA
1689
April 1689
Age 45
Upland, Delaware