Beatrix Shirley

Is your surname Shirley?

Research the Shirley family

Beatrix Shirley's Geni Profile

Records for Beatrix Shirley

874,282 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Beatrix Shirley (Braiose)

Also Known As: "Beatrice Braose", "Beatrice de Braiose", "Beatrix Debrews", "Beatrix Shirley (Braiose)", "Beatrix Braose"
Birthdate: (75)
Birthplace: Probably Wiston, Sussex, England
Death: April 20, 1440 (75)
Shirley, Ashbourne, Derbyshire, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Sir Piers (Peter) de Braose
Wife of Hugh Shirley and Sir Hugh Shirley, Kt., of Ettington
Mother of Sir Ralph Shirley, Kt.; Isabel Bate; Joan Compton; Nicholaia Shirley; Elizabeth Shirley and 2 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Beatrix Shirley

Ragdale Hall

Ragdale Hall (aka Rakedale Hall) was at one time the possession of Beatrix (aka Beatrice) and was passed to her son Sir Ralph. Abstracts of Ragdale explain the ownership of this property and has information on her date of death.

Shirley Name and History

LeicestershireVillages.com has an excellent article on the Shirley name and family history, with an explanation of the ownership of certain of their properties


https://www.familysearch.org/tree/person/L8RD-4ZT/details?spouse=LVCV-JD1

https://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=130651384

Note: Beatrix, sister and heir of John de Brewes or de Braose, knight (baron of Brecknoe, Brembre and Gowre) of Westneston, Sussex. [Burke's Peerage]

quisition p.m. Beatrice, who was the wife of Hugh Shirley, taken at Leicester on Thursday before the Nativity of St. John the Baptist, 18 Henry VI, 1440. Before Thomas Palmer, the escheator, and on the oath of John Chaumbleyn, of Hathern, Henry atte halle, of Overton, John Nauntell, of Hathern, Robert Bernevile, of Threngeston, John Kendale, of Twycrosse, John Herdewyn, of Newebold, William Smyth, of Barrow, William Somervyle, of Cossington, John Souche, of Belton, William Bygge, of Rothley, Thomas Bygge, of Rothley, John Draper, of Thurmaston, and John Smyth and Thomas Ireland, both of Cotes, jurors, who say that Beatrice held no lands of the king in chief in co. ¿eices. on the day she died, but they say that a certain Ralph Basset of Drayton, knight, was seised of the manors of Rakedale, Willughes, Radeclyve, etc., in his demesne as of fee, and granted them to Sir Walter Skyrlow, bishop of Durham, and others as trustees, who granted them to Beatrice from Baster, 7 Henry IV (1406) for a term of 8 years at a yearly rent of £20, the reversion of them to Ralph Shirley, knight, and his male heirs for ever. After the expiration of the aforesaid eight years the said Ralph Shirley entered on the aforesaid manors, and still remains in peaceful possession of them. The manors were not held of the king, but of whom they are held the jurors are unaware. Beatrice died on Wednesday before St. George the martyr, 18 Henry VI. Ralph Shirley is her next heir and aged 40 years and more.

children:

6.i Joan Shirley m. Robert Newmarch

6.ii Elizabeth Shirley died unmarried mentioned in 1415 deposition of brother Ralph

6.iii Isabella Shirley m. Sir John Cockayne of Ashbourne mentioned in 1415 deposition of brother Ralph

6.iv Nicholaia Shirley (Fem.) died unmarried mentioned in 1415 deposition of brother Ralph

6.v Ralph Shirley b 1392


Family links:

Spouse:
 Hugh Shirley (1355 - 1403)

Children:
 Ralph Shirley (1391 - 1443)*

Burial: Non-Cemetery Burial


Created by: Debbie Shirley Record added: May 31, 2014 Find A Grave Memorial# 130651384

view all 11

Beatrix Shirley's Timeline

1365
April 6, 1365
Probably Wiston, Sussex, England
1375
1375
Age 9
1378
1378
Age 12
Probably Wiston, Sussex, England
1386
1386
Age 20
Probably Wiston, Sussex, England
1391
1391
Age 25
Probably Shirley, Derbyshire, England
1392
April 23, 1392
Age 27
Ashbourne, Derbyshire, England
1396
1396
Age 30
Ashbourne, Derbyshire, England
1398
1398
Age 32
Eatington,Stratford-Upon-Avon,Warwickshire,England
1440
April 20, 1440
Age 75
Shirley, Ashbourne, Derbyshire, England