Lady Beatrix Stewart

Is your surname Stewart?

Research the Stewart family

Lady Beatrix Stewart's Geni Profile

Records for Beatrix Stewart

8,574,472 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Lady Beatrix Stewart

Also Known As: "Lady Beatrice Stewart", "of Balveny"
Birthplace: Albany, Scotland
Death: before circa 1424
Douglas, South Lanarkshire, Scotland
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Robert Stewart, 1st Duke of Albany and Margaret Murdock Graham, Countess of Menteith (suo jure)
Wife of James Douglas, 7th Earl of Douglas
Sister of Murdoch Stewart, Duke Of Albany; Lady Isobel Stewart; Lady Janet Stewart; Lady Margaret Stewart; Joan Stewart and 1 other
Half sister of Sir Andrew Stewart; Elizabeth Stewart; Robert Stewart, Earl of Ross; John Stewart, 3rd Earl of Buchan; Marjorie Stewart and 1 other

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Lady Beatrix Stewart

From page 157 of Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and ..., Volume 3 edited by George Edward Cokayne:

VII. 1440. 7. James (douglas), Earl Of Douglas and Earl Of Avondale [S.], called " The Gross," great uncle and h. male, being the second s. of Archibald, the 3rd Earl. He was of Balveny &c, co. Ban ft"; was on the trial., 1425, of the Duke of Albany [8.]; was Warden of the Marches, and was about 1437 cr. Gam. Of Avondale [S ] having charter of lands in Peebles, 22 Dec. 1439 (confirmed 20 Sep. 1440 by royal charter), as "Earl of Avondale and Lord of Balveny," a few months before he sue to the Earldom of Douglas. He is said to have m., firstly, Beatrix, da. of Robert (stewaut), Duke Of Albany [8.], the Regent, by his 1st wife, Margaret, tuo jure Countess of Menteitb [8.]. If so, she d. s.p. about 1424. He certainly m. before 7 March 1425/6, Beatrix, da. of Henry (sinclair), Earl Of Orkney [8.] (»).

Name: Beatrice Stewart 1 Sex: F Birth: BEF 1360 in Albany, Scotland 2 Death: ABT 1424 1 Name: Beatrix Stewart 2

Father: Robert Stewart Duke of Albany b: ABT 1340 in Dundonald Castle, Dundonald, South Ayrshire, Scotland Mother: Margaret Graham Countess of Menteith b: ABT 1334 in Doune Castle, Doune, Stirling, Scotland

Marriage 1 James Douglas 7th Earl of Douglas b: ABT 1372 in Douglas Castle, Douglas, South Lanarkshire, Scotland


   Author: G.E. Cokayne, with Vicary Gibbs
   Title: The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain, and the United Kingdom, 2000
   Publication: Name: Alan Sutton Publishing, 1910-1959; Location: Gloucester, U.K; Date: 2000;
   Page: IV:435, XIV:273 
view all

Lady Beatrix Stewart's Timeline

Albany, Scotland
Age 64
Douglas, South Lanarkshire, Scotland