Tangwystl of Chester

public profile

Is your surname verch Hugh d'Avranches?

Research the verch Hugh d'Avranches family

Tangwystl of Chester's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Tangwystl verch Hugh d'Avranches

Also Known As: "Tanglust", "Tanghurst", "base daughter of Earl Hugh "the Fat" d'Avranches of Chester"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Kevelioc, Monmouthshire, Wales
Death: (Date and location unknown)
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Hugh "Lupus" d'Avranches, 1st Earl of Chester and Unknown mistresses of Hugh d'Avranches
Wife of William ll "le Belward" of Malpas
Mother of David "le Belward" of Malpas and William lll "le Belward" of Malpas
Sister of Oddona Peverel; Robert FitzHugh, Baron of Malpas; Geva d'Avranches; Peter Fitzhugh and Hugh "Lupus" II FitzHugh d'Avranches, Earl of Chester
Half sister of Helga of Chester; Matilda FitzHugh d'Avranches and Richard d'Avranches, 2nd Earl Of Chester

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Tangwystl of Chester

Tangwystl, known as Tanglust, and also as Tanghurst, was a base (illegitimate) daughter of Earl Hugh "the Fat" d'Avranches of Chester by an unknown mistress. She was born about 1075.

She was likely the wife of William ll "le belward", born about 1060. His mother is not known, and he was likely the son of Sir William "le belward" "miles" (knight) son of Gruffudd ap Owain

Their children:

  1. William III born about 1090. Married Mabel daughter of Robert fitz Hugh.
  2. David, William lll's younger brother, born after 1090. Married his first-cousin, Margaret ferch Ralph ap Sir William.

notes

http://www.ancientwalesstudies.org/id152.html

THE "MALPAS" FAMILY IN CHESHIRE By Darrell Wolcott

in 1071 Hugh the Fat, aka Hugh Lupus [d'Avranches], was made the Earl of Chester. Sir William of Malpas was then about 40 years old and had 3 sons yet minors; we suggest he continued to serve his new Norman lord just as he had served the Saxon Earls and now held Malpas as a tenant of Earl Hugh. About 1085, Earl Hugh settled the Lordship of Malpas (mostly a landlord's income stream, not actual possession of land) on his base son Robert-fitz-Hugh. To mitigate this intrusion on the Baron of Malpas,

Hugh gave one of his base daughters (Tanglust) as wife to William II, the eldest son of Sir William of Malpas.

3.  Other pedigree citations: 

  •               a.  Burke's Dictionary of the Peerage & Baronetage claims that "William le Belward, baron of Malpas, married Beatrix, illegitimate daughter of Hugh, Earl of Chester
  •               b.  County Families of Lancashire and Cheshire claims that "William le Belward married Tanglust a natural daughter of Hugh Cyfeiliog, Earl of Chester.
  •               c.  The 1580 Visitation of Cheshire claims that Ralph, Baron of Malpas, married Beatrix sister of Hugh Cyfeiliog.

comments

Seen as Tanghurst DE CHESTER

  • Birth: 1170
  • Kevelioc, Monmouthshire, Wales
  • Death: November 2, 1247 (77)
  • Ferrers, Derbyshire, England

Marriage Information:

Tanghurst married William "Le Belward" DE MALPAS, son of William "Le Belward" DE MALPAS and Mabel D' AVRANCHES. (William "Le Belward" DE MALPAS was born in 1129 in Malpas, Cheshire, England.)

Spouses/Children:

William "Le Belward" DE MALPAS

  • Peter "Le Clerc" DE MALPAS+
  • Robert DE MALPAS+

This configuration does not agree with the argument and evidence presented by Darrell Wolcott.

view all

Tangwystl of Chester's Timeline

1075
1075
Monmouthshire, Wales
1090
1090
Age 15
Malpas, Cheshire, England
1090
Age 15
Malpas, Cheshire, England
????