Beki Peppi Balaity

Is your surname Balaity?

Research the Balaity family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Beki Peppi Balaity (Grünbaum)

Also Known As: "Beckie"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Hungary
Death: April 12, 1931 (58)
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania, United States
Place of Burial: Abington Township, Montgomery, Pennsylvania, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Moritz Grünbaum and Anna (Annie) Grünbaum
Wife of David Balaity
Mother of Morris Balaity; Sadie Balaity; Lena Balaity; Nathan Balaity; Joseph Balaity and 4 others
Sister of Bertha Radin; Rosi Hochman (Grünbaum); Jennie Donner and Sadie (Sarah) Greenbaum

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Beki Peppi Balaity

Burial:

  • Birth: Dec., 1873, Hungary
  • Death: Apr. 12, 1931
  • Philadelphia
  • Philadelphia County
  • Pennsylvania, USA

Name in Hebrew on stone says "Pessye daughter of Moshe"

Wife to David Balaity; Mother of Abraham, Sadie, Joseph, Samuel, Celia and Morris; Grandmother and Great-Grandmother.

"My darling Mother is at rest, age 54 died April 12th 1931. Peppi Balaity" Quote from prayer book of Aunt Sadie Balaity


  • Burial:
  • Montefiore Cemetery
  • Jenkintown
  • Montgomery County
  • Pennsylvania, USA
  • Plot: Penna Lodge, Sec G, Ln 4 Grave 7

Created by: Raina Balaity Seibel Record added: Apr 21, 2002 Find A Grave Memorial# 6360920

view all 13

Beki Peppi Balaity's Timeline

1872
December 1872
Hungary
1894
May 18, 1894
Age 21
New York, United States
1896
May 19, 1896
Age 23
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania, United States
1898
February 10, 1898
Age 25
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania, United States
1900
April 18, 1900
Age 27
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania, United States
April 18, 1900
Age 27
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania, United States
1903
February 1903
Age 30
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania, United States
1906
1906
Age 33
Pennsylvania, United States
1907
February 25, 1907
Age 34
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania, United States