Belitje Hendricks Hendreickse

Is your surname Hendreickse?

Research the Hendreickse family

Belitje Hendricks Hendreickse's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Belitje Hendricks Hendreickse (Rijcksen)

Also Known As: "Arabella", "Belitje Hendricks Van Rijcksen", "Belitje Arabella Hendrickse"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Arnhem, Arnhem, Gelderland, Netherlands
Death: March 2, 1662
New Amsterdam, New Netherland Colony
Place of Burial: New York, New York, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Henrick Hendrickse Rijcksen and Hedrisken Rijcksen
Wife of Cornelis Aertszen Artsen van Schaick
Mother of Arie Corneliszen Cornelissen Van Schaick; Niclaas "Claas" Van Schaick; Hendrickje Cornelisen Van Schaick; Hendrick Cornelisen Van Schaick; Lysbeth Cornelisen Van Schaick and 1 other
Sister of Geertje Hendrickse and Anneken Hendricks

Managed by: Gene Daniell
Last Updated:

About Belitje Hendricks Hendreickse

Dr. Simon Hart, archivist of the City of Amsterdam, and an eminent authority on the records of New Netherland recently furnished the following information concerning Cornelis Aertsen and Belitje Hendricks. They entered the employ of the Van Rensselaers, for service in Rensselaerwijk in New Netherland, in June 1640 in Amsterdam. They declared their intention in Amsterdam to marry, and were married 1 July 1640 at Sloterdijk, near Amsterdam. In the marriage intention they gave their birthplaces as Woreden (in South Holland) for Cornelis and Arnhem (capital of Gelderland) for Belitje. In their employment papers they gave their places of residence as Houten (in Utrecht) for Cornelis and Arnhem again for Belitje. Their first child, Hendricktje was baptized 7 July 1641 in New Amsterdam.

“Geertje Hendricks, Mother of the Hopper and Van Dien Families,” by George Olin Zabriskie, in Genealogies of New Jersey Families, vol. 1 (ed. Joseph R. Klett, Genealogical Publishing Co., Inc.), pp. 265-6.


The marriage intention (16-06-1640) gives Belitje Heijndrix age as 28.


Beletje Hendrick was born in 1612 in Arnhem, Gelderland, Netherlands. She was christened in 1624 in Holland. She died on 02 Mar 1662. She was buried before 1662 in Bronx, Richmond, Queens, Kings, New York, New York, New York, USA.


Cornelis Aertsen VAN SCHAICK (Adriaen (Aert Jansz) was born 1610 in Westbroek, Utrecht, Netherlands; he married Belitje Arabella Hendrickse, daughter of Henrick Hendrickse, 1 Jul 1640 in Sloterdyck, Utricht, Netherlands [NOTE: Sloterdijk is just outside of Amsterdam in North Holland NOT in Utrecht]; he married Wyntje Eberts 10 Jul 1666 in New Amsterdam, New Netherlands; he died 1669 in New Amsterdam, New Netherland.


sources:

view all 15

Belitje Hendricks Hendreickse's Timeline

1610
February 18, 1610
Gelderland, Netherlands
1612
1612
Arnhem, Arnhem, Gelderland, Netherlands
1635
1635
Age 23
Houten, Utrecht
1641
July 7, 1641
Age 29
New Amsterdam (Manhattan Island), New Netherland
1642
July 9, 1642
Age 30
New Amsterdam, New Netherlands
1646
September 1, 1646
Age 34
New Netherlands
1647
April 1647
Age 35
Albany, Albany County, New York, Stany Zjednoczone
1651
October 1, 1651
Age 39
New Netherland
1662
March 2, 1662
Age 50
New Amsterdam, New Netherland Colony