Is your surname Stanley?

Research the Stanley family

Bennet Stanley's Geni Profile

Records for Bennet Stanley

2,408,201 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Bennet Stanley (Tritton)

Also Known As: "Bennett", "Ales", "Benet", "Welltarton", "Benedicta"
Birthplace: Ashford, Kent, England
Death: Died in Hartford, Hartford Co., CT
Place of Burial: Ancient Burying Ground Hartford Hartford County Connecticut
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Daniel Tritton and Alice Dayton
Wife of Thomas I Stanley and Gregory Wolterton
Mother of Thomas II Stanley; Mary Porter (Stanley); Hannah Porter; Sarah Wadsworth; Nathaniel Stanley and 1 other
Sister of Rose Hedge and Daniel Tritton
Half sister of Alice Baker; Samuel Dayton; Ralph Dayton; Ellen Linsley (Dayton) and Robert 'Robard' Dayton

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Bennet Stanley

Birth: Jul. 30, 1609 Ashford Kent, England Death: Jan. 5, 1664 Hartford Hartford County Connecticut, USA

Daughter of Daniel & Alice (Goldhatch) Triton. Married Thomas Stanley 3 Aug 1630 in Ashford, Kent, England. They had five children: Thomas, Mary Porter, Nathaniel, Sarah Wadsworth, & Hannah Porter. She married (2) Hadley, 9 Oct 1663, Gregory Wolterton. She died on [blank] Jan 1654[/5] & was buried at Hartford CT.

Family links:

 Thomas Stanley (1607 - 1663)
 Thomas Stanley (1601 - 1663)

 Thomas Stanley (1631 - 1632)*
 Mary Stanley Porter (1633 - 1688)*
 Nathaniel Stanley (1636 - ____)*
 Sarah Stanley Wadsworth (1638 - ____)*
 Hannah Stanley Porter (1640 - ____)*
  • Calculated relationship

Inscription: Benet Stanly alias Benet Welltarton mother of Nathaniel Stanly born August 1, 1609 deceased Jan. 1664


Burial: Ancient Burying Ground Hartford Hartford County Connecticut, USA

Created by: Linda Mac Record added: Mar 02, 2009 Find A Grave Memorial# 34351518

view all 23

Bennet Stanley's Timeline

July 30, 1609
Ashford, Kent, England
July 30, 1609
Ashford, Kent, England
July 30, 1609
Ashford, Kent, England
September 18, 1631
Age 22
Hartford, Hartford, Connecticut, USA
February 2, 1633
Age 23
Ashford, Kent, England, (Present UK)
June 2, 1635
Age 25
Hartford, Connecticut Colony
Age 28
Hartford, Hartford, CT
Age 28
Hartford, Connecticut, United States
August 23, 1645
Age 36
Hartford, Hartford County, Connecticut Colony, (Present USA)