Is your surname Wolterton?

Research the Wolterton family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Benet Wolterton (Tritton)

Also Known As: "Widow of Thomas Stanley", "Bennett", "Ales", "Benet", "Welltarton", "Benedicta"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Ashford, Kent, England
Death: January 05, 1665 (55)
Hartford, Hartford Co., CT
Place of Burial: Ancient Burying Ground Hartford Hartford County Connecticut
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Daniel Tritton; Daniel Tritton and Alice Dayton
Wife of Thomas Stanley; Thomas Stanley and Gregory Wolterton
Mother of Thomas Stanley, II; Mary Porter; Hannah Porter; Nathaniel Stanley; Sarah Wadsworth and 4 others
Sister of Rose Tritton; Rose Hedges and Daniel Tritton
Half sister of Ralph Dayton, II; Alice Baker; Samuel Dayton; Ellen Linsley and Robert Dayton

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Benet Wolterton

Birth: Jul. 30, 1609 Ashford Kent, England Death: Jan. 5, 1664 Hartford Hartford County Connecticut, USA

Daughter of Daniel & Alice (Goldhatch) Triton. Married Thomas Stanley 3 Aug 1630 in Ashford, Kent, England. They had five children: Thomas, Mary Porter, Nathaniel, Sarah Wadsworth, & Hannah Porter. She married (2) Hadley, 9 Oct 1663, Gregory Wolterton. She died on [blank] Jan 1654[/5] & was buried at Hartford CT.


Family links:

Spouses:
 Thomas Stanley (1607 - 1663)
 Thomas Stanley (1601 - 1663)

Children:
 Thomas Stanley (1631 - 1632)*
 Mary Stanley Porter (1633 - 1688)*
 Nathaniel Stanley (1636 - ____)*
 Sarah Stanley Wadsworth (1638 - ____)*
 Hannah Stanley Porter (1640 - ____)*
  • Calculated relationship

Inscription: Benet Stanly alias Benet Welltarton mother of Nathaniel Stanly born August 1, 1609 deceased Jan. 1664

 

Burial: Ancient Burying Ground Hartford Hartford County Connecticut, USA


Created by: Linda Mac Record added: Mar 02, 2009 Find A Grave Memorial# 34351518


http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=16666698

view all 27

Benet Wolterton's Timeline

1609
July 30, 1609
Ashford, Kent, England
July 30, 1609
Ashford, Kent, England
July 30, 1609
Ashford, Kent, England
1631
September 18, 1631
Hartford, Hartford Co, CT
September 18, 1631
Hartford, Hartford, Connecticut, USA
1633
February 2, 1633
Ashford, Kent, England
1635
June 2, 1635
Hartford, Connecticut Colony
1638
1638
Hartford, Hartford County, Connecticut, United States
1638
Hartford, Hartford, CT