Benjamin Franklin Cottle, Jr.

Is your surname Cottle?

Research the Cottle family

Benjamin Franklin Cottle, Jr.'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Benjamin Franklin Cottle, Jr.

Also Known As: "Ben Frank"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Paintsville, Johnson County, Kentucky, United States
Death: August 09, 1969 (44)
Marion, Marion County, Ohio, United States (Automobile accident)
Immediate Family:

Son of Benjamin Franklin Cottle, Sr. and Private
Husband of Private
Father of Private

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

    • Private
      spouse
    • Private
      child
    • Private
      parent
    • Private
      stepchild
    • Private
      stepchild
    • Private
      stepchild
    • Private
      stepchild

About Benjamin Franklin Cottle, Jr.

Ben Frank Cottle, Jr., 44, was dead on arrival at Marion General Hospital, Marion, OH as the result of an automobile accident on Saturday, August 9. 1969. Born in Johnson County on May 1, 1925, he was the son of Ben F. and Virgie Estep Cottle, who reside in Paintsville. He was a resident of Kenton, OH at the time of his death and was employed by Tecumseh Products in Marion. Survivors including his parents, are his wife, Katie May Cottle; a daughter, Mrs. Chyrel Bacaloon of Honolulu, Hawaii; one granddaughter; and four step daughters, Miss Chlora Pearl May and Mrs. Wanda Megison of Proctorville, OH, Mrs. Joyce VanHoose of Paintsville and Mrs. Judy Carol Barker of Virginia Beach, VA. The Reverend Don Fraley officiated at the funeral service held in the chapel of the Paintsville Funeral Home on Tuesday, August 12. Burial was in the Cottle Cemetery in West Liberty. The Paintsville Funeral Home was in charge of the arrangements.

view all

Benjamin Franklin Cottle, Jr.'s Timeline

1925
May 1, 1925
Paintsville, Johnson County, Kentucky, United States
1969
August 9, 1969
Age 44
Marion, Marion County, Ohio, United States