Benjamin J. Crowther

Is your surname Crowther?

Research the Crowther family

Benjamin J. Crowther's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Benjamin J. Crowther

Also Known As: "Crother Crewther Crouder Crowther /Crowder/"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Particular Baptist, Coppice, Stafford, England
Death: Died in Etna PA
Place of Burial: Allegheny Cemetary: Lot 10, Section 26
Immediate Family:

Son of John Crowther, Iron Master and Elizabeth Crowther
Husband of Mary Ann Crowther
Father of Harplissa "Jennie" Crowther; Isabella "Bella" Crowther; Samuel C. Crowther; William Edward Crowther; Adelaide C. Crowther, Crowther/ and 5 others
Brother of Joshua Crowther; Joseph Jones Crowther; John Crowther, Jr.; Thomas Crowther; Sarah Crowther and 1 other
Half brother of <private> Crowther

Occupation: Blast Furnace Manager
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Benjamin J. Crowther

Attach to Family Tree Benjamin Crowther England and Wales Non-Conformist Record Indexes (RG4-8) Name Benjamin Crowther Event Type Birth Birth Date 29 Sep 1826 Birthplace Sedgley, Staffordshire Father's Name John Crowther Mother's Name Elizabeth Crowther Affiliate Publication Number RG4_2719 CITING THIS RECORD

"England and Wales Non-Conformist Record Indexes (RG4-8), 1588-1977," database, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:FWXQ-QLQ : accessed 1 December 2015), Benjamin Crowther, 29 Sep 1826, Birth; citing p. 14, Sedgley, Staffordshire, record group RG4, Public Record Office, London.

view all 34

Benjamin J. Crowther's Timeline

1826
September 29, 1826
Particular Baptist, Coppice, Stafford, England
1844
1844
- 1846
Age 17
Morgantown WV, Decker's Creek
1844
Age 17
to Morgantown WV with father, brothers
1844
Age 17
to Morgantown WV with father, brothers
1844
- 1846
Age 17
Morgantown WV
1846
1846
Age 19
1846
- 1848
Age 19
Brady's Bend, PA
1846
- 1848
Age 19
Brady's Bend, PA
1847
1847
Age 20
Pennsylvania