Benjamin Robeson DeVane , Jr.

Is your surname DeVane?

Research the DeVane family

Benjamin Robeson DeVane , Jr.'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Benjamin Robeson DeVane, Jr.

Also Known As: "Bennie"
Birthdate: (69)
Birthplace: New Hanover, North Carolina, United States
Death: October 11, 1897 (69)
Bladen, North Carolina, United States
Place of Burial: White Lake, Bladen, North Carolina, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Pvt. Benjamin Robeson DeVane, Sr., C. S. A. and Ann DeVane
Husband of Elizabeth Ann (Cain) DeVane
Father of Charles Thomas DeVane and William Franklin DeVane
Brother of Bryant DeVane; Mary C. Cotter and Private Francis Davis DeVane

Managed by: Erin Spiceland
Last Updated:

About Benjamin Robeson DeVane , Jr.

Bennie & Betsy, as they were called, were married on December 23, 1858 in Bladen County, NC.  (This date, along with their birth dates; their children and their death dates is recorded in the Devane bible.)  B.R. Devane served in the Confederate States Army, Co K, 18th Regiment NC Troops.  B.R. Devane was the son of Benjmain Robeson Devane, Sr. (1783 - 1858) born in New Hanover Co., died in Bladen Co., NC and wife, Ann Davis born 1785-90 in Bladen Co., NC and died between 1840-1850 (census) in Bladen Co., NC; B.R. Devane Jr. is buried in the Melvin Cemetery in White Oak section of Bladen Co.  His wife is buried there also, but her grave is unmarked, except for a large rock.  It is beside of B.R.'s grave.  Her death certificate is on file in Bladen Co. court records: death book #6 certificate #12.  The date of birth on it is incorrect.  It should read November 25, 1839 rather than September 15, 1840.  Elizabeth was the daughter of Wm. Cain (1809 - 1866) & Sarah Willis (1813 - ) of Bladen Co.  Bennie & Betsy were parents of only 2 sons: Charles Thomas Devane (1859 - 1945) & William Francis Devane (1861 - 1949).

view all

Benjamin Robeson DeVane , Jr.'s Timeline

1828
April 22, 1828
New Hanover, North Carolina, United States
1859
1859
Age 30
1861
September 10, 1861
Age 33
Bladen, North Carolina, United States
1897
October 11, 1897
Age 69
Bladen, North Carolina, United States
????
White Lake, Bladen, North Carolina, United States