Benjamin FitzPatrick Thornhill

Is your surname Thornhill?

Research the Thornhill family

Benjamin FitzPatrick Thornhill's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Benjamin FitzPatrick Thornhill

Also Known As: "Patrick Thornhill"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Beaufort, Beaufort, South Carolina, United States, South Carolina, United States
Death: December 28, 1860 (52-53)
Pike County, Mississippi, United States
Place of Burial: Topisaw, Pike County, Mississippi, United States of America
Immediate Family:

Son of Joseph Thornhill and Elizabeth Fitzpatrick
Husband of Nancy Thornhill
Father of Leroy C. Thornhill; Johnathan Cobin Thornhill; Sarah Elizabeth Thornhill; Joseph A. Thornhill and Margaret A Thornhill
Brother of William Elisha Thornhill; Malissa Liddy Rushing (Thornhill); Joseph Patrick Thornhill; Mary Thornhill; Solomon Thornhill and 2 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Benjamin FitzPatrick Thornhill

Careful many online ancestry trees have been mixed over the years and incorrectly merged

Biography

Benjamin FitzPatrick Thornhill was born in December 1807 in Beaufort, Beaufort, South Carolina, United States, South Carolina, United States. His parents were Joseph Thornhill and Elizabeth Fitzpatrick.

Benjamin married Nancy Thornhill circa 1832 in Pike Co., Mississippi. Together they had the following children:

He died on December 28, 1860, in Pike County, Mississippi, United States, and was buried after December 28, 1860, in Topisaw, Pike County, Mississippi, United States of America.


Benjamin Fitzpatrick Thornhill is sometimes referred to as B.F.P. Thornhill, Benjamin Fitz Patrick Thornhill and Patrick Thornhill.

In 1850 he, his wife Nancy, and their five children lived in Pike County, Mississippi. He was a farmer.*


References

view all

Benjamin FitzPatrick Thornhill's Timeline

1807
December 1807
Beaufort, Beaufort, South Carolina, United States, South Carolina, United States
1833
March 1833
Holmesville, Pike, Mississippi, USA
1835
July 1, 1835
Pike County, Mississippi, USA
1837
1837
Holmesville, Pike, Mississippi, USA
1838
1838
Hattisburg, Pike, Mississippi, United States
1842
1842
Mississippi, United States
1860
December 28, 1860
Age 53
Pike County, Mississippi, United States
December 28, 1860
Age 53
Topisaw, Pike County, Mississippi, United States of America