Benjamin D. (Ben) Gibbard

Is your surname Gibbard?

Research the Gibbard family

Benjamin D. (Ben) Gibbard's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Benjamin D. (Ben) Gibbard

Also Known As: "Ben"
Birthplace: Bremerton, WA, USA
Immediate Family:

Son of <private> Gibbard and <private> Gibbard (Flach)
Husband of <private> Gibbard (Demy)
Ex-husband of Zooey Deschanel

Occupation: Musician
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

    • <private> Gibbard (Demy)
    • ex-wife
    • <private> Gibbard
    • <private> Gibbard (Flach)
    • Minor Child
      ex-wife's child
    • Minor Child
      ex-wife's child

About Benjamin D. (Ben) Gibbard

Benjamin "Ben" Gibbard is an American musician known as a member of several successful indie rock bands. He is the lead singer of Death Cab for Cutie and The Postal Service, also known for his project ¡All-Time Quarterback! and his first band, Pinwheel. He is married to the actress and singer Zooey Deschanel.

Gibbard was born in Bremerton, Washington, where he spent his formative years, during the time of the grunge musical explosion in the early 1990s. He graduated from Olympic High School in 1998. Growing up he was influenced by Elliott Smith, Nirvana, The Stone Roses, Superchunk, Built to Spill, Teenage Fanclub, Pixies, Pavement, Fugazi, and Hall & Oates. He also cites Jack Kerouac as a major influence. He studied Engineering at Western Washington University. He was raised Roman Catholic and referred to himself as "this indoctrinated Catholic even though I haven't been to church of my own volition in 10 or 15 years now." He and his band Death Cab for Cutie are also known for their contributions to veganism and animal rights. However, in a 2003 interview Gibbard stated that while he had previously been a vegan, he had recently become a pescetarian.

Gibbard had a small role in the John Krasinski film Brief Interviews with Hideous Men. He completed a solo tour through the US in the spring of 2007 that featured David Bazan of Pedro the Lion and singer-songwriter Johnathan Rice. He currently resides in Los Angeles.

Gibbard and actress and musician Zooey Deschanel became engaged in 2008. They married in September 2009 near Seattle, Washington.

view all

Benjamin D. (Ben) Gibbard's Timeline

August 11, 1976
Bremerton, WA, USA