Benjamin Wesley Murphy

Is your surname Murphy?

Research the Murphy family

Benjamin Wesley Murphy's Geni Profile

Records for Benjamin Murphy

6,364,798 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Benjamin Wesley Murphy

Also Known As: "Ben"
Birthdate: (81)
Birthplace: Burnet County, Texas, United States
Death: March 18, 1955 (81)
Kerrville, Kerr County, Texas, United States
Place of Burial: Ingram, Kerr County, Texas, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of George Washington Murphy and Virginia Devore Murphy
Husband of Rachel Alydia Murphy
Brother of Cornelius Devore Murphy; Charlie Blue Murphy; John Henry Murphy; Bessie Baylor Stroud; Emmett Berry Murphy and 1 other

Managed by: Marsha Gail Veazey
Last Updated:

About Benjamin Wesley Murphy

Birth: Apr. 5, 1870 Texas, USA Death: Mar. 18, 1955 Kerrville Kerr County Texas, USA

Uncle to Audie Leon Murphy, One of the most famous and decorated American combat soldiers of World War II. As per Regina.


Family links:

Parents:
 George Washington Murphy (1846 - 1923)
 Virginia Devore Berry Murphy (1855 - 1906)

Spouse:
 Rachel Alydia Havens Murphy (1881 - 1961)

Children:
 Edward Wesly Murphy (1910 - 1952)*
 Mettie Sue Murphy Stiefel (1914 - 1982)*

Siblings:
 Benjamin Wesley Murphy (1870 - 1955)
 Emmett Berry Murphy (1887 - 1976)*
 Jack Murphy (1892 - 1974)*
  • Calculated relationship

Burial: Nichols Cemetery Ingram Kerr County Texas, USA


Edit Virtual Cemetery info [?]


Created by: Linda Nielsen-Reynolds Record added: Aug 04, 2010 Find A Grave Memorial# 55877547 http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=55877547

view all

Benjamin Wesley Murphy's Timeline

1873
May 4, 1873
Burnet County, Texas, United States
1955
March 18, 1955
Age 81
Kerrville, Kerr County, Texas, United States
????
Ingram, Kerr County, Texas, United States