Lt. Benjamin Poole

Is your surname Poole?

Research the Poole family

Lt. Benjamin Poole's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Benjamin Poole

Also Known As: "Pool"
Birthdate: (66)
Birthplace: Weymouth, Norfolk County, Massachusetts
Death: August 2, 1748 (66)
Dighton, Bristol, Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Son of Capt. Joseph Poole and Elizabeth Poole
Husband of Hannah Poole
Father of Sarah Stephens (Pool)
Brother of Mary Carey; Margaret Torrey; Samuel Poole; Elizabeth Lovell; Susannah Poole and 4 others

Managed by: Erin Spiceland
Last Updated:

About Lt. Benjamin Poole

Benjamin POOLE Given Name: Benjamin Surname: Poole Sex: M Birth: 09 FEB 1682 in Weymouth, MA Death: 2 AUG 1748 in Dighton, MA Note:

   Lieutenant Benjamin Poole fought in the Indian Wars in Maine in Lt. Captain John Wheelwright's company.
   Source: Godfrey Memorial Library, Boston Transcrip

Father: Joseph POOLE b: ABT. 1656 in Weymouth, MA Mother: Elizabeth SHAW b: 26 FEB 1654 in Weymouth, MA

Marriage 1 Hannah WHITMARSH b: 27 DEC 1691 in Weymouth, Norfolk, MA

   Married: 09 AUG 1713 in Dighton, Briston, MA


   Has Children Jacob POOLE b: 13 FEB 1715 in Dighton, MA
   Has No Children Hannah POOLE b: 10 JUN 1725 in Dighton, MA
view all

Lt. Benjamin Poole's Timeline

February 9, 1682
Weymouth, Norfolk County, Massachusetts
December 21, 1710
Age 28
August 2, 1748
Age 66
Dighton, Bristol, Massachusetts