Benjamin Scoville

Is your surname Scoville?

Research the Scoville family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Benjamin Scoville

Also Known As: "Benjamin Scovell", "Benjamin Schovell"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Farmington, Hartford County, Connecticut Colony, (Present USA)
Death: August 13, 1729 (57-66)
East Haddam, Middlesex County, Province of Connecticut, (Present USA)
Immediate Family:

Son of John Scoville, Sr. and Sarah Scoville
Husband of Amy Hannah Scoville
Father of Edward Scoville; Sarah Spencer; Amy Rogers; Benjamin Scovill; Keziah Stewart and 2 others
Brother of Mehitable Thompson; Eleazer Scoville; William Scovill, Sr.; Thomas Scoville; Sgt. John Scovell and 1 other

Managed by: JULIE McNEAL WISER
Last Updated:

About Benjamin Scoville

5. Benjamin /2 Scovell (John /1), born about 1677 rmington, Connecticut; died Aug. 13, 1729, at East Haddam, Connecticut; married about 1703 Amy ,about whom nothing has been found, except that she was living 1738, still a widow.

Benjamin Scovell is first mentioned in a deed (Haddam records, vol. 1), dated March 31, 1698-9, whereby he acquired three acres of land which had been the home lot of John Parents, and had passed to his daughter Mary, wife of Abel Shailer. This land was in the Lower Town Plot, now called Shailerville, in Haddam. In this deed Benjamin Scovell is called "sailer," that is, a sailor, although the word has also been read tailor. If he lived on this land, it was but for a short time, for he sold land in 1704 to John Bates, and acquired more on the east side of the river, and soon settled there. In April, 1715, Benjamin Scovell and wife Amy were dismissed by letter from the church in Haddam to the church in East Haddam. Why they delayed this transfer of their church relations so long is not apparent, for there had been an organized church in East Haddam from 1704.

The estate of Benjamin Scovell which inventoried £432.13.06 was not finally divided until Nov. 7, 1738, and was so divided by agreement of his heirs, no will having been made.

"7 of November 1738. Know all men by these presents That we the subscribers being the sole and only surviving heirs to the estate of Benjamin Schovell of East Haddam in the County of Hartford being the widow and children of the said deceased do by these presents jointly and severally agree that the following disposition of the estate of the said deceased shall be a final settlement of said estate: —

"First — we agree that our brother Edward shall have and hold all the land that did or doth belong to the estate of our honored father, Benjamin Schovell, and shall be and remain our sd brother Edward's, to be at his dispose forever, provided he pay to the other heirs and widow aforesd the following sums hereafter in this instrument particularly described:

£ s d "First to Benjamin Schovell, 100—00—00

To Lemuel Schovell, 62—10—00

To Nathan Schovell, 62—10—00

To Sarah (Schovell) Spencer 52—10—00

To Amy Schovell 52—10—00

To Kezia Schovell Steward 52—10—00

"And we mutually agree and covenant, for ourselves and our heirs, with our mother Amy Schovell, that we will each of us pay our sd mother the sum of ten shillings apiece yearly during her widowhood. Then the widow quitclaims any right of hers to the real estate.

(Signed :) Edward Schovell LS Sarah Spencer LS

Amy X Schovell LS Hezekiah Spencer LS

Amy X Schovell 2nd James Steward LS

Benjamin X Schovell Kezia X Steward LS Test: Jos. Talcott, Jr. Clerk."

Children horn at East Haddam.

15. i. Edward, born April 9, 1704; married Deborah Ackley.

16. ii. Sarah, born Oct. 9, 1706; married Hezekiah Spencer.

17. iii. Amy, born March 14, 1708-9; married Adam Rogers.

18. iv. Benjamin, born about 1711; married Abigail Chapman.

19. v. Keziah, bapt. Sept. 9, 1716; married James Stewart,

vi. Lemuel, bapt. Aug. 23, 1719. He was living Nov. 7, 1738, then aged 19 years, when he chose his brother Edward Scovell as his guardian. No later mention of him has been found.

20. vii. Nathan, bapt. 1725; married Elizabeth Gates.

UID: 85827C1AD39B364F9A294E13E1CEEA66B3C2

Note:

!Source:

1. A Survey of the Scovils or Scovills in England and America; Seven

Hundred Years of History and Genealogy by Brainard, 1915, p 146.

2. IGI, 1994, 7701204, 1058894. 3. Genealogy Record, H. Ferguson, Sept., 2000.


GEDCOM Note

{geni:about_me} UID: 85827C1AD39B364F9A294E13E1CEEA66B3C2

Note:

!Source:

1. A Survey of the Scovils or Scovills in England and America; Seven

Hundred Years of History and Genealogy by Brainard, 1915, p 146.

2. IGI, 1994, 7701204, 1058894. 3. Genealogy Record, H. Ferguson, Sept., 2000.

GEDCOM Note

view all 13

Benjamin Scoville's Timeline

1667
1667
Farmington, Hartford County, Connecticut Colony, (Present USA)
1704
April 9, 1704
East Haddam, Middlesex, Connecticut, USA
1706
October 9, 1706
East Haddam, Middlesex County, Colony of Connecticut, USA
1708
March 14, 1708
East Haddam, Middlesex, Connecticut, USA
1711
1711
East Haddam, Middlesex County, Connecticut
1716
September 9, 1716
East Haddam, Middlesex, Connecticut, United States
1719
August 23, 1719
East Haddam, Middlesex, Connecticut, USA
1725
1725
East Haddam, Middlesex, Connecticut, USA
1729
August 13, 1729
Age 62
East Haddam, Middlesex County, Province of Connecticut, (Present USA)