Benjamin Sitton

Is your surname Sitton?

Research the Sitton family

Benjamin Sitton's Geni Profile

Records for Benjamin Sitton

92,427 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Benjamin Sitton (Sutten)

Also Known As: "Benjamin Sutton"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Scituate, Plymouth , Massachusetts
Death: before December 18, 1742
Somers, Tolland, Connecticut
Place of Burial: Somers, Tolland, Connecticut
Immediate Family:

Son of John Sutton, Jr.; john sitton; Elizabeth Sutton and elizabeth sitton
Husband of lydia sitton; Lydia Sitton and Rachel Sitton
Father of john sitton; Benjamin Sutton; Sarah Sitton; Christopher Sitton; John Sitton and 2 others
Brother of Elizabeth Mann; Hester Sutton; Nathaniel Sitton; Nathan Sutton; Mary Sutton and 3 others
Half brother of Nathaniel Sitton and Nathan Sutton

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Benjamin Sitton

4. BENJAMIN SITTON was born March 22, 1673/74 in Scituate, Mass. He married (1) LYDIA. She died Bef. 1730 in Somers, Conn.. He married (2) RACHEL BIGBIE 1731 in Somers, Conn.. She died May 07, 1760 in Somers, Conn.

Notes for BENJAMIN SITTON: Benjamin Sutton changed his name to Sitton from Sutton.

More About BENJAMIN SITTON: Burial: December 18, 1742, Somers, Conn.

More About BENJAMIN SITTON and RACHEL BIGBIE: Marriage: 1731, Somers, Conn.

Children of BENJAMIN SITTON and LYDIA are:

  1. CHRISTOPHER6 SITTON, b. April 23, 1697, Woodstock, Conn.
  2. BENJAMIN SITTON, b. 1698, Pomfret, Conn.; m. SARA BUSH.
  3. JOHN SITTON, b. 1700, Pomfret, Conn.
  4. GRACE SITTON, b. 1704, Pomfret, Conn.; m. JACOB KIBBLE.
  5. MARY SITTON, b. 1706, Pomfret, Conn.; m. JOSEPH FISKE.

Sources

  1. Per Foster, F. Apthorp. Vital records of Scituate, Massachusetts to the year 1850. (Boston, Mass: New England Historic Genealogical Society, 1909), 1:349.: "Sutten, Benjemen, s. John, [born] Mar. 22, 1674-5.

Sutten, Benjamin, s. John, bp. July 21, 1678. C.R.2."

Links

Benjamin (Died Young) (1674-)

view all 13

Benjamin Sitton's Timeline

1678
July 21, 1678
Scituate, Plymouth , Massachusetts
1678
Scituate, Plymouth , Massachusetts
1694
February 1, 1694
Age 16
Windham, New London County, Connecticut Colony
1696
1696
Age 18
Pomfret, Windham County, Connecticut, United States
1697
April 23, 1697
Age 19
Woodstock, Windham Co., Connecticut, USA
1700
1700
Age 22
Pomfret, Windham County, Connecticut, United States
1700
Age 22
Pomfret, New London County, Connecticut Colony
1704
1704
Age 26
Pomfret, Windham County, Connecticut, United States
1706
1706
Age 28
Pomfret, Windham County, Connecticut, United States