Benjamin Janszen van Cleve

Is your surname van Cleve?

Research the van Cleve family

Benjamin Janszen van Cleve's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Benjamin Janszen van Cleve

Also Known As: "van Cleef"
Birthdate: (63)
Birthplace: New Utrecht, Kings County, Province of New York
Death: October 6, 1747 (63)
Near Freehold, Monmouth County, Province of New Jersey
Immediate Family:

Son of Jan Cornelisse van Cleve and Engeltje Pieterse Emans
Husband of Hendrickje Dirckse van Cleve and Lysbeth Ardis van der Hard
Father of Laurens van Cleef; Neeltje Vanderbilt; Lysbeth Covenhoven; Alse van Cleaf; Benjamin van Cleaf and 6 others
Brother of Neeltje Jans van Cleef; Angelica Lowerens van Cleef; Laurens van Cleef; Rebecca Emans; Ann Volckertszen and 11 others

Occupation: also known as Benjamin Van Cleve
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Benjamin Janszen van Cleve

J. Benjamin Van Cleve, c. 11/25/1683, Flatbush (Brooklyn), NY, m. Hendricke Stuphen, moved from New Utrecht to Freehold, Monmouth Co., NJ 1707, will proved 11/1747

Links

Birth: Nov. 25, 1683 New Utrecht Kings County (Brooklyn) New York, USA Death: Oct. 6, 1747 Marlboro Monmouth County New Jersey, USA

Benjamin married Henrietta Sutphen in 1704, in Long Island, NY.


was baptised with brother Joseph November 25, 1683 at Flatbush Reformed Dutch Church. Probably a twin, though not recorded as such. Witnesses: Nicholas Rutgers (Van Brunt) and wife Helen Cortelyou.

He resided as early as 1707 in Monmonth County, New Jersey. His first wife was a member of the church in that county in 1711. Residence, Freehold, New Jersey.

http://www.myheritage.de/research/collection-1/myheritage-stammbaume?itemId=145354331-3-2222&action=showRecord&indId=externalindividual-8bf7d3c26622088b58f6d2a008e75cb0&mrid=657d0043c51d228ae0d8763344fd46f7

view all 20

Benjamin Janszen van Cleve's Timeline

1683
November 25, 1683
New Utrecht, Kings County, Province of New York
November 25, 1683
New Utrecht, Kings County, Province of New York
November 25, 1683
Flatbush, , Ny
November 25, 1683
Flatbush, , Ny
November 25, 1683
Flatbush, , Ny
November 25, 1683
Flatbush, , Ny
1696
April 25, 1696
Age 12
Gravesend, Kings County, Province of New York
1704
September 16, 1704
Age 20
Freehold, Monmouth County, Province of New Jersey
1705
May 13, 1705
Age 21
Freehold Township, Monmouth County, New Jersey, United States