Benning (Benoni) Wentworth

Is your surname Wentworth?

Research the Wentworth family

Benning (Benoni) Wentworth's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Benning (Benoni) Wentworth

Also Known As: "Benoni Wentworth", "Benning Wentworth"
Birthdate:
Death: Died
Immediate Family:

Son of Joseph Wentworth and Experience Wentworth
Husband of Ruth Wentworth
Father of Rice Hall Wentworth
Half brother of Susanna Tilden

Managed by: Erin Spiceland
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Benning (Benoni) Wentworth

________________

  • The Wentworth genealogy: English and American (1878) Vol. II
  • http://www.archive.org/details/wentworthgeneal03wentgoog
  • http://www.archive.org/stream/wentworthgeneal03wentgoog#page/n116/mode/1up
  • Joseph5 (577), son of William4 and Martha (Armstrong) Wentworth, born in Lisbon, Conn., 14 July 1739 ; married, 1st, 2 December 1773, Experience, daughter of Elder Joshua Morse, of New London, Conn. ; 2d, 5 March 1781, Anna, daughter of Capt. James Ingraham, of Saybrook, Conn. He died in Sandisfield, Mass., 17 January 1806. He had, by his first wife :
    • 1672. Benning6, born 19 October 1774. [3698]
  • Joseph5 had, by his second wife :
    • 1673. Experience6, born 29 January 1782; married William Miller. [3706]
    • 1674. Joseph6, born 31 December 1784. [3712]
    • 1675. Anna W.6, born 17 June 1786; married Abner Claflin, jr. [3714]
    • 1676. Lebbeus6, born 25 December 1787. [3720]
    • 1677. Susanna6, born 28 August 1789 ; married Horatio Tilden. [3728]
    • 1678. Chester6, born 8 January 1791. [3731]
  • http://www.archive.org/stream/wentworthgeneal03wentgoog#page/n505/mode/1up
  • Benning6 (1672), son of Joseph5 and Experience (Morse) Wentworth, born 19 October 1774; married, 1st, 19 January 1797, Ruth, daughter of Rice Hall, of Sandisfield, Mass. ; she died 30 June 1805 ; he then removed to Ovid, Seneca co., N. Y., where he married, 2d, 28 October 1805, Hannah Fairchild, who died 29 May 1851. He lived at Jasper, Steuben co., N. Y., and died 9 February 1835. He had, by his first wife :
    • 3699. Rice Hall7, born 29 December 1797. [5546a]
    • 3700. Charles S.7, born 24 October 1803, died 6 March 1805.
  • Bennlng6 had, by his second wife :
    • 3701. Ruth7, born 11 March 1807; married Charles Hopkins ; had several children, and died 7 February 1848.
    • 3702. Chester F.7, born 11 September 1809, died 13 May 1846.
    • 3703. Lucinda A.7, born 17 July 1811 ; married Augustus Comstock, bom 17 July 1807. She died 6 September 1857. He lived at Canaseraga, Alleghany co., N. Y. They had : .....
    • 3704. Mary M.7, born 17 December 1815; married, 27 September 1835, Mathew S. Billington, of Bath, N. Y. ; lived there, and died 20 December 1850. They had : .....
    • http://www.archive.org/stream/wentworthgeneal03wentgoog#page/n506/mode/1up
    • 3705. Eliza Harriet7, born 26 March 1818 ; married Alvah E. Cruttenden, born 9 July 1814 ; lived at Canaseraga, Alleghany co., N. Y., and had: .....
    • 3706. George Benning7 born 1 June 1822. [5552]

________________________

view all

Benning (Benoni) Wentworth's Timeline

1774
October 19, 1774
1797
December 29, 1797
Age 23
MA, United States
1835
February 8, 1835
Age 60