Benoni Horace Wood

Is your surname Wood?

Research the Wood family

Benoni Horace Wood's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Benoni Horace Wood

Also Known As: "Ben"
Birthplace: South Africa
Death: Died in Saint Helier, St Helier, Jersey
Immediate Family:

Son of George Alfred Wood, Jnr. and Susannah Wood
Husband of Florence Wood
Brother of William Wood; Joseph Garbett Wood; Susannah Martha Ayliff; Eleanor Keill; Henry Richard Wood and 9 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Benoni Horace Wood

Benoni Horace Wood was the fifth son of the Hon. George Wood of Grahamstown. Born 1850, married Aug. 1872 to Florence Smith. In 1872 he acquired from his father the Clairmont Estate adjoining Port Natal, of 5400 acres, and lived at Clairmont House until 1890. He was a J.P. and M.S.C. Coffee and sugar cane was grown on the Estate at least up to 1870.


view all

Benoni Horace Wood's Timeline

South Africa
December 29, 1898
Age 48
Saint Helier, St Helier, Jersey