Benzion Efrati of Suwalki

Is your surname Efrati?

Research the Efrati family

Benzion Efrati of Suwalki's Geni Profile

Records for Benzion Efrati

10,900 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Benzion Efrati (Prozner, of Suwalki)

Also Known As: "Benzion Efrati", "Benzion Ephrati"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Suwalki
Death: Died in Suwalki
Immediate Family:

Son of R' Abraham Efrati of Meretz and Ita Rivke Efrati
Husband of Yente Efrati
Father of Esther Malka Efrati; Eliezer Prozner; Channah Deborah Efrati; Mordechai (Markus) Efrati; Israel Isaac Efrati and 6 others
Brother of Hanoch Heinich Efrati; Haim Itelson Efrati; David Tebele Efrati; Wife of Jacob HaKohen Limany and Menachem Mendel Efrati of Kalvarija

Managed by: Randy Schoenberg
Last Updated:

About Benzion Efrati of Suwalki

The Unbroken Chain, page 21.

Benzion Efrati of Suwalki, a wealthy businessman, born in 1816 in Suwalki, died ???. Married in January 1836 to Yente, daugther of ARyeh Leib Bialystotzki of Suwalki. She was born in 1816 in Suwalki.

Children:

  • Israel Isaac Efrati, July 1848
  • Judah
  • Mordechai (Markus), born May 1845
  • Eliezer, born about 1841 in Suwalki, author of Even Tzion and Dor VeDorshav. He lived for a period of time in Brest-Lita and then in Kovno. He married Pesha Gitla Dajezo.
view all 14

Benzion Efrati of Suwalki's Timeline

1816
1816
Suwalki
1837
1837
Age 21
1841
1841
Age 25
Sulwaki
1844
1844
Age 28
1845
May 1845
Age 29
1848
July 1848
Age 32
1850
1850
Age 34
1851
1851
Age 35
1854
1854
Age 38