Bernard L. "Benny" Billinger

Is your surname Billinger?

Research the Billinger family

Bernard L. "Benny" Billinger's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Bernard L. "Benny" Billinger

Also Known As: "Benny Billinger"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Victoria, Ellis County, Kansas, USA
Death: July 22, 2013 (92)
Abilene, Dickinson County, Kansas, USA
Place of Burial: Saint Fidelis Cemetery, Victoria, Ellis County, Kansas, USA
Immediate Family:

Son of Joseph J. Billinger and Anna Maria Billinger
Husband of Viola J. Billinger
Father of Duane Bernard Billinger; Private and Private
Brother of Edmund J. Billinger; Helen M Windholz; Leo R. Billinger; Flora Fellers; Jerome Francis Billinger and 7 others

Occupation: Construction Worker, Carpenter, Oil Field Worker
Managed by: Alex Moes
Last Updated:

About Bernard L. "Benny" Billinger

Bernard L. "Benny" Billinger, 92, Wilson, died Monday, July 22, 2013, at Memorial Hospital, Abilene.

He was born Oct. 17, 1920, in Victoria to Joseph J. and Anna M. (Hammerschmidt) Billinger.

He married Viola Siihsmuth on April 27, 1947, in Clay Center. She preceded him in death April 17, 2011.

He was a construction worker, oilfield worker and carpenter, and lived in Wilson since 1961. He was a U.S. Army Veteran, serving during World War II. He was a member of St. Wenceslaus Catholic Church, Wilson, Veterans of Foreign Wars Post No. 1751, Victoria, and American Legion, Hays.

Survivors include two sons, Duane Billinger and Steven Billinger and wife, Ruth, all of Wilson; a daughter, Diana Whiteside and husband, Brad, Wilson; a sister, Rosie Suppes, Victoria; a sister-in-law, Rita Billinger, Hays; 10 grandchildren, Billy Billinger, DelDeanna Billinger, Freedom McCobb, Laura Griffiths, Roger Gier, Ryan Gier, Lisa Gier, Travis Whiteside, Shannon Leach and Keshia Whiteside; 25 great-grandchildren; and a great-great-grandchild.

He was preceded in death by his parents; nine brothers, Edmund, Leo, Jerome, Daniel, Adolph, Gilbert, Aloysius, Virgil and Richard Billinger; two sisters, Helen Windholz and Flora Fellers; and a granddaughter, Kimberley Whiteside.

Services will be at 9:30 a.m. Saturday at St. Fidelis Catholic Church, Victoria, with military honors by VFW Post No. 1751; a private family inurnment will be at a later date in St. Fidelis Cemetery. Visitation will be from 6 to 9 p.m. Friday and from 8:30 to 9:15 a.m. Saturday, both at Cline's Mortuary, 412 Main, Victoria, KS 67671. A vigil will be at 7 p.m. Friday, followed by a VFW rosary at 7:30 p.m., both at the mortuary.

Memorials are suggested to St. Fidelis Catholic Church or St. Fidelis Cemetery Fund in care of the mortuary. Condolences can be sent via email to clinesmortuary@eagle.com.

Hays Daily News, 7/24/2013* Reference: Find A Grave Memorial - SmartCopy: Jan 5 2020, 6:12:24 UTC

view all

Bernard L. "Benny" Billinger's Timeline

1920
October 17, 1920
Victoria, Ellis County, Kansas, USA
1950
1950
2013
July 22, 2013
Age 92
Abilene, Dickinson County, Kansas, USA
????
Saint Fidelis Cemetery, Victoria, Ellis County, Kansas, USA