Bernhard Subak

Is your surname Subak?

Research the Subak family

Bernhard Subak's Geni Profile

Records for Bernhard Subak

2,333 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Bernhard Subak

Also Known As: "Bernard"
Birthplace: Třebíč (Trebitsch), Moravia, Czech Republic
Death: Died
Immediate Family:

Son of Isak (Izak) Herman "J. H" Subak and Theresia Netti Subak
Husband of Charlotte Subak
Father of Dr. Jur. Richard Subak and Hedwig Ornstein
Brother of Fanny Lazar; Jozua Max Subak; Maximilian Max Subak; Adolf (Abraham) Subak; Amelia Stukhart and 5 others

Managed by: Rafi Kornfeld (c)
Last Updated:

About Bernhard Subak

OR born May 11, 1845

Bernard’s descendants established coffee plantations in Brazil and Otto (see Gottlieb family) became one of Brazil’s most distinguished organic chemists. A 2007 scientific conference on “Natural Products” in Brazil played tribute to Gottlieb: “Professor Gottlieb ranks as one of the most influential professionals in Organic Chemistry and the Chemistry of National Products in Brazil”

view all

Bernhard Subak's Timeline

May 7, 1845
Třebíč (Trebitsch), Moravia, Czech Republic
February 7, 1874
Age 28
Czech Republic
December 26, 1878
Age 33
Třebíč, Třebíč District, Vysočina Region, Czech Republic
September 29, 1912
Age 67