Is your surname Ochiho?

Research the Ochiho family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Bernie Ochiho (Plicher)

Also Known As: "Bernice"
Birthdate:
Death: August 21, 1942 (47-48)
Carson Agency Hospital, Carson City, Nevada, United States
Place of Burial: Carson City, Nevada, United States
Immediate Family:

Wife of Tommy John Ochiho
Mother of Belmonte Ochiho; Indian Burt Ochiho; Independence Ochiho; Private; Elmira DeLeon and 2 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Bernie Ochiho


A Mohave woman (evidently from Arizona) who married the son Chief Ochiho and lived in Reno (1933)
see: U.S., Indian Census Rolls, 1885-1940 for Bernie Ochiho Indians of Fort Bidwell, Round Valley, and Tule River Reservations, and Public Domain Indians
page 331 of 452

Tommy probably met here while he was doing railroad work In AZ (see letter, attached as photos (3 panels))

view all 11

Bernie Ochiho's Timeline

1894
1894
1915
1915
1917
January 28, 1917
Fort Bidwell, Modoc County, California, United States

It becomes interesting to see how notable Native americans and notable white settlers are related: https://www.geni.com/path/David-Baty+is+related+to+Zelma-Ochiho?fro...

1919
1919
California or Nevada
1924
March 11, 1924
Fort Bidwell, Modoc County, California, United States
1942
August 21, 1942
Age 48
Carson Agency Hospital, Carson City, Nevada, United States
1942
Age 48
Old Stewart Indian cemetery, Carson City, Nevada, United States