Is your surname Austin?

Research the Austin family

Bert Austin's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Bert Austin

Also Known As: "Bert"
Birthplace: Ogden, Champaign, Illinois, United States
Death: Died in San Jose, Santa Clara County, California, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Berthyl Bryan Austin and Edna Marie Austin
Husband of Alice Beverly Austin
Father of Private User and Private User

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Bert Austin

Born in Ogden Il., raised in northern Il., Moved to Jefferson Co. Il at age of 15, finished high school at 16 1/2 and went to N.Y.A. camp and school until April, 1942. Joined Navy, went through boot camp at Great Lakes Naval Training station, then to Aviation Radio training in Jacksonville Fla. From there went to Treasure Island, Ca. in December, 1942. Transferred to Moffet Field, Mountain View, Ca. in April, 1943. Assigned to ZP-32, as a radio operator on board the Patrol and Convoy Blimps. November, 1945 transferred to Great Lakes to await discharge. Discharged Feb. 1946 and returned to San Jose.

Worked for Ralph Bergren auto electric for six months. Started a dry cleaning route, working for myself for four years. Went to work for Moore and Clark general merchandise wholesalers. Worked there until 1983, retiring at age 58. High lights during this time period was the birth of two daughters, Beverly and Deborah. Also the birth of six grandchildren and five great grand children.

After retiring, Alice and I traveled the U. S. with our recreation trailers. Our first was a 16 foot, then a 24 foot, and then the last one which we still use is a 37 foot fifth wheel trailer. For many years we traveled to Illinois to visit with family. Parking the trailer in my parents farm yard for extended periods. My father died while we were parked there in October, 1975 at the age of 70. My mother lived a good long life, died in August, 2005 at the age of 98 years, 6 months and 3 days.

view all 11

Bert Austin's Timeline

December 9, 1924
Ogden, Champaign, Illinois, United States
August 21, 1930
- May 15, 1938
Age 5
West Brooklyn, Illinois, United States
August 15, 1938
- May 21, 1941
Age 13
Kell, Illinois, United States
May 21, 1941
- April 1, 1942
Age 16
Mt. Vernon, Illinois, United States
November 1, 1950
- April 1, 1983
Age 25
San Jose, Ca., United States
November 1, 2001
- May 30, 2008
Age 76
San Jose, Ca., United States