Is your surname Fitton?

Research the Fitton family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Related Projects

Bert Fitton

Also Known As: "Bertron Reed Fitton"
Birthdate:
Death: October 24, 1995 (72)
Immediate Family:

Son of B.C. Fitton and Salome [Fitton] Steenrod
Husband of Althea Marie Fitton and Althea Marie Fitton
Father of Private; Private; Private; Private and Private
Brother of Betty Altorfer and Unknown Fitton

Managed by: Scott Edward Altorfer
Last Updated:
view all 15

Immediate Family

About Bert Fitton

Bert Fitton

PEORIA -- Bert R. Fitton, 72, of Irvington, Va., formerly of Peoria, died Tuesday, Oct. 24, 1995, at his home.

He was born Nov. 24, 1922, in Peoria to B. C. and Salome Reed Fitton.

Surviving are his wife, Althea Marie; two sons, Rick of Safety Harbor, Fla., and Robert of Decorah, Iowa; two daughters, Mary Linden of Denver and Susie Kinkead of Ocala, Fla.; seven grandchildren; one sister, Betty Altorfer of Cedar Rapids, Iowa; and many nieces and nephews. He was preceded in death by one brother.

He was a resident of Irvington for the last 10 years. He began his career with Caterpillar Inc. in Peoria in 1947. He subsequently joined Altorfer Machinery Co. in Cedar Rapids, Iowa, a Caterpillar dealership, where he served as a vice president until he retired.

He was a graduate of the University of Illinois and a member of Sigma Chi.

He served as a lieutenant in the Army Corps of Engineers during World War II.

A life member of Historic Christ Church, he was a member of the board of directors and participated in the research department.

He was an elder and treasurer of Campbell Memorial Presbyterian Church in Weems, Va., where memorial services will be at 11 a.m. Friday. Currie Funeral Home Inc. in Kilmarnock, Va., is in charge of arrangements.

Memorials may be made to Historic Christ Church or Campbell Memorial Presbyterian Church.

(unknown newspaper and date, submitted by Pat Schneider)

view all

Bert Fitton's Timeline

1922
November 24, 1922
1995
October 24, 1995
Age 72