Is your surname Abeles?

Research the Abeles family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Berta Abeles (Taussig)

Also Known As: "Bertha"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Smecno Smetschno, Slany Schlan, Czech Republic
Death: circa October 1942 (73-81)
Treblinka (Holocaust)
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Jacob Taussig and Elisabeth Taussig
Wife of Carl Abeles
Sister of Helene Schablin; Karl Taussig; Auguste Schiff; JuDr. Sigmund Taussig and Richard Taussig

Managed by: Thomas Fürth
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Berta Abeles

http://www.holocaust.cz/en/database-of-victims/victim/66418-berta-a...

  • Born 12. 09. 1865
  • Last residence before deportation: Prague I
  • Address/place of registration in the Protectorate: Prague II, tř. Viktoria 38
  • Transport X, no. 446 (12. 02. 1942, Prague -> Terezín)
  • Transport Bw, no. 232 (19. 10. 1942, Terezín -> Treblinka)
  • Murdered
view all

Berta Abeles's Timeline

1865
September 12, 1865
Smecno Smetschno, Slany Schlan, Czech Republic
1942
October 1942
Age 77
Treblinka