Is your surname Taussig?

Research the Taussig family

Berta Taussig's Geni Profile

Records for Berta Taussig

18,205 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Berta Taussig (Bischitzky)

Also Known As: "Bertha"
Death: Died in Łódź, Łódź, Łódź Voivodeship, Poland
Cause of death: Holocaust
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Gustav Bischitzky and Sofie Bischitzky
Wife of Karl Taussig
Mother of Otto / Alois Ota Taussig
Sister of Ottilie Schweinburg; Anna Frischmann; Marie Wilder and Rudolf Bischitzky

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Berta Taussig


  • Born 20. 09. 1874
  • Last residence before deportation: Prague XVIII
  • Address/place of registration in the Protectorate: Prague
  • Transport D, no. 984 (31. 10. 1941, Prague -> Łódź)
  • Murdered
view all

Berta Taussig's Timeline

September 20, 1874
March 10, 1916
Age 41
Prague, Prague, Hlavní město Praha, Czech Republic
Age 66
Łódź, Łódź, Łódź Voivodeship, Poland