Elizabeth (Betty, Bertha) Straus

Is your surname Straus?

Research the Straus family

Elizabeth (Betty, Bertha) Straus's Geni Profile

Records for Elizabeth (Betty, Bertha) Straus

121,302 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Elizabeth (Betty, Bertha) Straus (Morningstar)

Also Known As: "Bertha"
Birthdate: (76)
Birthplace: Hungary
Death: December 1911 (76)
New York, New York, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Isaac Ignatz Morningstar, Dr. and Regina Morningstar
Wife of Jacob Straus
Mother of Louis Straus; William Cullen Bryant Straus and Hattie Weidenbach
Sister of Bernard Morningstar; Katarina Rosenbluth; Charles Morningstar; Frances Knepfler; Samuel Morningstar and 3 others

Managed by: Jill Chesler
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth (Betty, Bertha) Straus

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=43582211

Birth: Jan. 13, 1835, Hungary Death: Dec., 1911 New York, USA

Born in Szered, Hungary which is now in Slovakia.

"Kentucky Marriages, 1785-1979," database, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:F43R-14V : 11 February 2018), Jacob Straup and Elizabeth Morningstar, 14 Jun 1857; citing Jefferson County, Kentucky, reference 14jun1857; FHL microfilm 819,606.


Family links:

Parents:
 Ignatz Morningstar (1798 - ____)

Spouse:
 Jacob Straus (1822 - 1884)

Children:
 Louis Straus (1859 - 1909)*
 Hattie Straus Weidenbach (1862 - 1937)*
 William Cullen Bryant Straus (1864 - 1926)*

Siblings:
 Bernard Morningstar (1821 - 1906)*
 Charles Morningstar (1825 - 1881)*
 Frances Morgenstern Knepfler (1830 - 1856)*
 Samuel Morningstar (1832 - 1904)*
 Bertha Morningstar Straus (1835 - 1911)
 Marie Morningstar Loeb (1837 - 1931)*

Burial: Green-Wood Cemetery Brooklyn Kings County (Brooklyn) New York, USA

view all

Elizabeth (Betty, Bertha) Straus's Timeline

1835
January 13, 1835
Hungary
1859
October 19, 1859
Age 24
Kings County, New York, United States
1862
1862
Age 26
1864
November 16, 1864
Age 29
Brooklyn, Kings County, NY, USA
1911
December 1911
Age 76
New York, New York, United States