Is your surname Herrmann?

Research the Herrmann family

Bertha Herrmann's Geni Profile

Records for Bertha Herrmann

514,580 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Bertha Herrmann (Doktor)

Also Known As: "Berta"
Birthdate: (68)
Birthplace: Drmoul, Cheb District, Karlovy Vary Region, Czech Republic
Death: May 5, 1942 (68)
Terezín, Czechia (Holocaust)
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Isaias Doktor and Fanny Doktor
Wife of Eduard Herrmann
Mother of Dr. Walter Herrmann; Gustav Herrmann and Norbert Josef Herrmann
Sister of Siegmund Doktor; Josef Doktor; Theresia Kohn; Philipp Doktor and Klara Löwy

Managed by: Oded Hartmann
Last Updated:

About Bertha Herrmann

Death record: http://www.holocaust.cz/en/database-of-victims/victim/3384-berta-hermannova/

  • Born 27. 03. 1874
  • Last residence before deportation: Brno
  • Address/place of registration in the Protectorate: Brno
  • Transport Ae, no. 755 (29. 03. 1942, Brno -> Terezín)
  • Murdered 05. 05. 1942 Terezín

Testimony: http://yvng.yadvashem.org/nameDetails.html?language=en&itemId=1864656 Berta Herrmann nee Doktor was born in Duerrmaul, Czechoslovakia. She was married to Eduard. Prior to WWII she lived in Jachymov, Czechoslovakia. During the war she was in Bruenn, Czechoslovakia.

Berta was murdered in the Shoah.

This information is based on a Page of Testimony (displayed here) submitted by her granddaughter, Peter Hermann

view all

Bertha Herrmann's Timeline

1874
March 27, 1874
Drmoul, Cheb District, Karlovy Vary Region, Czech Republic
1900
January 3, 1900
Age 25
Jáchymov, Karlovy Vary District, Karlovy Vary Region, Czech Republic
1903
April 24, 1903
Age 29
Jáchymov, Karlovy Vary District, Karlovy Vary Region, Czech Republic
1905
February 8, 1905
Age 30
Jáchymov, Karlovy Vary District, Karlovy Vary Region, Czech Republic
1942
May 5, 1942
Age 68
Terezín, Czechia