Is your surname Hofmann?

Research the Hofmann family

Bertha Hofmann's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Bertha Hofmann (Steinhaus)

Also Known As: "Berta", "Hofman"
Birthplace: Zauchtl, Moravia, Czech Republic
Death: Died in Riga, Latvia
Cause of death: HOLOCAUST
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Ing. Siegmund Steinhaus and Eveline Steinhaus
Wife of Isak Ignaz Hofmann
Mother of Evelyne Borysiewicz; Martha Pammer; Katharina Pfalzner Rosenberg and Leopoldine Fodor
Sister of Maria Gang; Maxmilian Steinhaus; Amelie Steinhaus; Rosalie Rosa Altmann and Nataly Baczewska

Managed by: Rina Talmore
Last Updated:

About Bertha Hofmann

Dokumentationsarchiv des österreichischen Widerstandes

  • First Name Berta
  • Last Name Hofmann
  • Date of Birth 10.05.1871
  • Residence Wien 1, Schottenring 35/6
  • Deportation Wien/Riga
  • Date of Deportation 26.01.1942
  • Not survived

Place of birth: Zauchtl in German, Suchdol nad Odrou in Czech

view all

Bertha Hofmann's Timeline

May 10, 1871
Moravia, Czech Republic
Age 22
Vienna, Austria

Year 1894
Numerative 2267
Code 1
Volume Wien
Last Name Hofmann
First Name Evelyne
Parents/Annotation Isak Ign./

February 11, 1896
Age 24
Vienna, Vienna, Austria

Year 1896
Numerative 696
Code 1
Volume Wien
Last Name Hofmann
First Name Martha
Parents/Annotation Isak Ign./

+ sister Katharina's birth record.

August 13, 1898
Age 27
Vienna, Vienna, Austria

Year 1898
Numerative 1891
Code 1
Volume Wien
Last Name Hofmann
First Name Katharina
Parents/Annotation Isak Ign./

Age 27
Vienna, Vienna, Austria
January 26, 1942
Age 70
Riga, Latvia