Is your surname Kussi?

Research the Kussi family

Bertha Kussi's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Bertha Kussi (Abeles)

Also Known As: "Berta"
Birthdate: (71)
Birthplace: Vysoka Lyben
Death: Died in Treblinka, Ostrów Mazowiecka County, Masovian Voivodeship, Poland
Cause of death: Holocaust
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Israel Abeles and Franziska Abeles
Wife of Jindrich Heinrich Kussi
Mother of Elsa Zentner and Karl Kussy
Sister of Richard Abeles; JuDr. Adolf Abeles; Eleonora Stein; Max Abeles; Dr. Siegfried Abeles and 3 others

Managed by: Randy Schoenberg
Last Updated:

About Bertha Kussi

Death record: http://www.holocaust.cz/en/database-of-victims/victim/103682-berta-kussyova/

  • Born 18. 03. 1871
  • Last residence before deportation: Prague XII
  • Address/place of registration in the Protectorate: Prague XII, Jičínská 6
  • Transport AAr, no. 784 (16. 07. 1942, Prague -> Terezín)
  • Transport Bw, no. 1209 (19. 10. 1942, Terezín -> Treblinka)
  • Murdered

Testimony:

Berta Kussy nee Abeles was born in Vysoka Lyben, Czechoslovakia to Israel and Francisca. Prior to WWII she lived in Zihle, Czechoslovakia. During the war she was in Prag, Czechoslovakia.

Berta was murdered in the Shoah.

This information is based on a Page of Testimony (displayed here) submitted by her nephew, Leo Abeles

view all

Bertha Kussi's Timeline

1871
March 19, 1871
Vysoka Lyben
1893
February 20, 1893
Age 21
Žihle, Plzeň-North District, Plzeň Region, Czech Republic
1898
November 15, 1898
Age 27
Žihle, Plzeň-North District, Plzeň Region, Czech Republic
1942
1942
Age 70
Treblinka, Ostrów Mazowiecka County, Masovian Voivodeship, Poland